KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

shareholder liabilities

Portuguese translation: obrigações dos acionistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shareholder liabilities
Portuguese translation:obrigações dos acionistas
Entered by: Mary Palmer

21:43 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shareholder liabilities
The word "liabilities" in the context below would be "obrigações dos acionistas", "dívidas dos acionistas" or "responsabilidades dos acionistas"? Thank you so much!

Here's the context:

Many factors complicate the process of utilizing a shell company to effect a US market listing. Clean, pure US Shell Companies come at a high price usually comprised of both cash and equity. Even in these costly existing shell companies, the greatest concern beyond the cost is the unknown tax and shareholder liabilities that may be associated with the existing shell. These undisclosed liabilities can represent extensive diligence costs, shareholder litigation, audit and compliance clean up
Mary Palmer
United States
obrigações dos acionistas
Explanation:
inclui tudo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to you Roberto and everyone else!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8obrigações dos acionistas
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2responsabilidades dos acionistas
Christina Moreira
4Responsabilidade/Obrigações dos acionistasmarco lessa
4compromissos dos accionistas
Artur Jorge Martins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromissos dos accionistas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Liability- Compromisso (IATE)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsabilidades dos acionistas


Explanation:
Oi, Mary.

Uma das suas sugestões, responsabilidades dos acionistas, é a que eu usaria.

Christina Moreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
obrigações dos acionistas


Explanation:
inclui tudo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks to you Roberto and everyone else!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Grato Teresa

agree  Floriana Leary
23 mins
  -> Grato Floriana

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> Grato M. Celina

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  marco lessa: A1.
4 hrs
  -> Grato Marco

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
6 hrs
  -> Grato Antonio Tomás

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Grato Isabel Maria

agree  Marcos Antonio
11 hrs
  -> Grato Marcos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsabilidade/Obrigações dos acionistas


Explanation:
shareholder liabilities.
A liability (passivo=é o conjunto de dívidas ou de obrigações) is the amount of money t. a comp. or person owes.
O passivo tem a peculiaridade de reunir "contas com saldos credores" e, na maioria absoluta da nações, situa-se no balanço no lado direito." O capital figura no passsivo (no lado direito do balanço) porque é uma dívida da empresa para com os sócios (Léon Batardon, apud A.Lopes e A. M. Lopes de Sá, "Dic de Cont.", Atlas).
A empresa responde por suas dívidas e obrigações, inclusive perante os sócios, (como já vimos). O patrimônio líquido (shareholder's equity) é a soma resultante da diferença entre os valores componentes do ativo e das dívidas (passivo) da empresa.
A lei fala em "OBRIGAÇÔES E RESPONSABILIDADE":
http://legislacao.planalto.gov.br/legisla/legislacao.nsf/Viw...
As OBRIGAÇÕES (gr. nosso) da companhia, inclusive financiamentos para aquisição de direitos do ativo não-circulante, serão classificadas no passivo circulante, quando se vencerem no exercício seguinte, e no passivo não-circulante, se tiverem vencimento em prazo maior, observado o disposto no parágrafo único do art. 179.” (NR)
RESPONSABILIDADE (g. nosso) da Companhia
Art. 104.A companhia é RESPONSÁVEL (gr. nosso) pelos prejuízos que causar aos interessados por vícios ou irregularidades verificadas nos livros de que tratam os incisos I a III do art. 100. (Redação dada pela Lei nº 9.457, de 1997
Portanto, acho que é indiferente o uso de 'obrigações dos sócios' ou 'responsabilidade dos sócios'.




marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146