KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Clean, pure US Shell Companies

Portuguese translation: empresas de fachada legais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clean, pure US Shell Companies
Portuguese translation:empresas de fachada legais
Entered by: Mary Palmer

22:10 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Clean, pure US Shell Companies
I think it sounds awkward to say "empresas de fachada limpas e puras" don't you think? or not? Thanks!


Many factors complicate the process of utilizing a shell company to effect a US market listing. **Clean, pure US Shell Companies** come at a high price usually comprised of both cash and equity. Even in these costly existing shell companies, the greatest concern beyond the cost is the unknown tax and shareholder liabilities that may be associated with the existing shell.
Mary Palmer
United States
empresas de fachada legais
Explanation:
Based on my research I would suggest the above, since shell companies may exist legally ( to get loans at the beginning of their operations) and illegally (to evade taxes and laundry money).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-22 22:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solarnavigator.net/venture_capital/shell_companie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-22 23:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU QUE OPERAM DENTRO DA LEI.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Marlene!

Thanks to the others who helped too :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empresas de fachada legaisMarlene Curtis
4 +2empresas de fachada legítimasBentevi
5companhia vazia (de fachada), legal e operante.marco lessa
4Bem constituídas, simples empresas de fachada dos EUA atingem....
Marcos Antonio
4empresas de fachada claras(sem dúvidas) e genuínas
Floriana Leary
4empresas americanas claramente genuínas de fachada
Roberto Cavalcanti
3empresas laranjas legais puramente americanas
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean, pure us shell companies
empresas americanas claramente genuínas de fachada


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean, pure us shell companies
empresas de fachada claras(sem dúvidas) e genuínas


Explanation:
my suggestion
limpa = claras (sem dúvidas)
pura = genuínas

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean, pure us shell companies
empresas de fachada legais


Explanation:
Based on my research I would suggest the above, since shell companies may exist legally ( to get loans at the beginning of their operations) and illegally (to evade taxes and laundry money).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-22 22:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.solarnavigator.net/venture_capital/shell_companie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-22 23:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU QUE OPERAM DENTRO DA LEI.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Thanks again Marlene!

Thanks to the others who helped too :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
26 mins
  -> Grata Artur!

agree  Teresa Borges: Encontrei também uma referência a fachadas empresariais legais...
1 hr
  -> Grata Teresa. Creio que "empresas de fachada que operam dentro da lei" fica mais claro.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clean, pure us shell companies
empresas de fachada legítimas


Explanation:
Shell corporations are not in themselves illegal and they may have legitimate business purposes. That's what it means:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-22 22:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investopedia explains Shell Corporation
Shell corporations are often formed before commencing operations to obtain financing. Sometimes, they may be used as a front in tax evasion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-22 22:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shell companies or corporations ARE legal, what is not legal is the use that is usually made of them, that is, tax evasion.
So, it does not make sense to say "empresa de fachada legal", as this is not the issue here. The text is not arguing whether or not they are legal, but rather that the use can be legitimate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 23:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shellcorporation.asp

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
59 mins
  -> :)

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clean, pure us shell companies
companhia vazia (de fachada), legal e operante.


Explanation:
Above.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean, pure us shell companies
empresas laranjas legais puramente americanas


Explanation:


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean, pure us shell companies
Bem constituídas, simples empresas de fachada dos EUA atingem....


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

-clean: bem feito - bem constituída
- come at: alcançar - atingir

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191