KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

cash (in the context below)

Portuguese translation: Caixa e Bancos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash (in the context below)
Portuguese translation:Caixa e Bancos
Entered by: Mary Palmer

23:55 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash (in the context below)
What is the best way to translate cash in the context below? "Ativos transformáveis em dinheiro e Equidade"? or "Ativos e Equidade"? Thanks!

Clean, pure US Shell Companies come at a high price usually comprised of both cash and equity
Mary Palmer
United States
Caixa e Bancos
Explanation:
above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-23 12:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cash and Banks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-23 14:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) On Feb 20: 18.00 0.00 (0.00%)
MORE ON MSFT
Financials
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow


Balance Sheet Get Balance Sheet for:




View: Annual Data | Quarterly Data All numbers in thousands
PERIOD ENDING 31-Dec-08 30-Sep-08 30-Jun-08 31-Mar-08

Assets
Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 8,346,000 9,004,000 10,339,000 11,820,000
Short Term Investments 12,369,000 11,718,000 13,323,000 14,521,000
Net Receivables 12,457,000 11,509,000 15,606,000 11,592,000
Inventory 968,000 1,640,000 985,000 774,000
Other Current Assets 3,590,000 3,331,000 2,989,000 2,782,000

Total Current Assets 37,730,000 37,202,000 43,242,000 41,489,000
Long Term Investments 3,922,000 4,381,000 6,588,000 8,659,000
Property Plant and Equipment 6,996,000 6,552,000 6,242,000 5,516,000
Goodwill 12,490,000 12,291,000 12,108,000 10,346,000
Intangible Assets 1,815,000 1,899,000 1,973,000 1,639,000
Accumulated Amortization - - - -
Other Assets 1,724,000 1,751,000 1,691,000 1,731,000
Deferred Long Term Asset Charges 1,109,000 1,041,000 949,000 1,367,000

Total Assets 65,786,000 65,117,000 72,793,000 70,747,000

Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable 7,089,000 7,073,000 12,830,000 9,792,000
Short/Current Long Term Debt 2,000,000 1,975,000 - 2,476,000
Other Current Liabilities 14,621,000 15,335,000 17,056,000 14,760,000

Total Current Liabilities 23,710,000 24,383,000 29,886,000 27,028,000
Long Term Debt - - - -
Other Liabilities 7,598,000 7,140,000 6,621,000 6,165,000
Deferred Long Term Liability Charges - - - -
Minority Interest - - - -
Negative Goodwill - - - -

Total Liabilities 31,308,000 31,523,000 36,507,000 33,193,000

Stockholders' Equity
Misc Stocks Options Warrants - - - -
Redeemable Preferred Stock - - - -
Preferred Stock - - - -
Common Stock 61,392,000 61,655,000 62,849,000 63,375,000
Retained Earnings (27,499,000) (28,061,000) (26,563,000) (25,821,000)
Treasury Stock - - - -
Capital Surplus - - - -
Other Stockholder Equity 585,000 - - -

Total Stockholder Equity 34,478,000 33,594,000 36,286,000 37,554,000

Net Tangible Assets $20,173,000




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-23 14:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Motors Corporation (GM) On Feb 20: 1.77 0.00 (0.00%)
Financials
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow


Balance Sheet Get Balance Sheet for:




View: Annual Data | Quarterly Data All numbers in thousands
PERIOD ENDING 30-Sep-08 30-Jun-08 31-Mar-08 31-Dec-07

Assets
Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 16,007,000 19,554,000 21,601,000 24,817,000
Short Term Investments 67,000 1,150,000 1,831,000 2,139,000
Net Receivables 9,461,000 8,946,000 10,071,000 9,659,000
Inventory 21,226,000 22,413,000 21,741,000 20,222,000
Other Current Assets 3,511,000 3,576,000 4,112,000 3,566,000

Total Current Assets 50,272,000 55,639,000 59,356,000 60,403,000
Long Term Investments 4,573,000 214,000 7,534,000 10,854,000
Property Plant and Equipment 45,048,000 47,842,000 48,586,000 49,983,000
Goodwill 676,000 1,070,000 1,093,000 736,000
Intangible Assets 273,000 - - 330,000
Accumulated Amortization - - - -
Other Assets 8,676,000 30,267,000 27,501,000 24,461,000
Deferred Long Term Asset Charges 907,000 1,014,000 1,671,000 2,116,000

Total Assets 110,425,000 136,046,000 145,741,000 148,883,000

Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable 61,798,000 67,470,000 64,529,000 64,291,000
Short/Current Long Term Debt 7,208,000 8,008,000 5,968,000 6,047,000
Other Current Liabilities - - - -

Total Current Liabilities 69,006,000 75,478,000 70,497,000 70,338,000
Long Term Debt 37,947,000 35,203,000 38,047,000 38,556,000
Other Liabilities 62,466,000 80,959,000 76,871,000 72,502,000
Deferred Long Term Liability Charges - - - 2,967,000
Minority Interest 945,000 1,376,000 1,369,000 1,614,000
Negative Goodwill - - - -

Total Liabilities 170,364,000 193,016,000 186,784,000 185,977,000

Stockholders' Equity
Misc Stocks Options Warrants - - - -
Redeemable Preferred Stock - - - -
Preferred Stock - - - -
Common Stock 1,017,000 944,000 944,000 943,000
Retained Earnings (61,014,000) (58,470,000) (42,847,000) (39,392,000)
Treasury Stock - - - -
Capital Surplus 15,732,000 15,335,000 15,327,000 15,319,000
Other Stockholder Equity (15,674,000) (14,779,000) (14,467,000) (13,964,000)

Total Stockholder Equity (59,939,000) (56,970,000) (41,043,000) (37,094,000)

Net Tangible Assets ($60,888,000) ($58,040,000) ($42,136,000) ($38,160,000)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-23 14:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PETROBRÁS BALANÇO PATRIMONIAL
ATIVO Consolidado Controladora
2002 2001 2002 2001
CIRCULANTE
CAIXA E BANCOS 1.523.780 1.818.037 569.012 1.368.121
Aplicações financeiras (nota 3) 10.351.049 15.232.271 7.352.363 13.738.201
11.874.829 17.050.308 7.921.375 15.106.322
Depósitos vinculados 120.880 57.317
CONTAS A RECEBER
Clientes 5.855.139 5.112.876 2.322.682 1.521.153
Subsidiárias, controladas e coligadas, principalmente por vendas (nota 8c) 1.163.100 235.727 5.148.548 1.262.002
Outras contas a receber 1.197.811 1.233.124 1.057.593 833.757
Provisão para créditos de liquidação duvidosa (273.021) (130.224) (99.927) (60.391)
7.943.029 6.451.503 8.428.896 3.556.521
Dividendos a receber de investimentos relevantes (nota 8c) 489.793 723.667
Estoques (nota 4) 12.208.932 7.165.857 10.385.216 6.231.071
Impostos a recuperar 4.188.834 1.478.163 3.236.952 1.014.616
Despesas antecipadas 707.538 693.419 665.827 616.726
Outros ativos circulantes 1.386.949 1.036.587 847.762 458.489
TOTAL DO CIRCULANTE 38.430.991 33.933.154 31.975.821 27.707.412

REALIZÁVEL A LONGO PRAZO
Financiamento líquido em parcelas 336.901 297.524 17.758 32.410
Contas petróleo e álcool - STN (nota 5) 643.925 187.440 643.925 187.440
Títulos e valores mobiliários (nota 6) 1.616.699 706.781 212.780 212.780
Subsidiárias, controladas e coligadas (nota 8c) 1.388.906 334.588 26.333.429 7.699.023
Adiantamentos para aumento de capital (nota 8c) 276.995 677.108 416.172
Empreendimentos em negociação (nota 7a) 1.024.147 421.416 969.782 421.416
Ressarcimentos a receber (nota 7b) 487.576 363.702 487.576 363.702
Adiantamentos a fornecedores (nota 7c) 1.333.872 866.528 1.333.872 866.528
Depósitos judiciais 824.824 623.959 624.233 497.661
Investimentos em empresas privatizáveis (nota 8h) 245.800 477.669 2.500 2.544
Despesas antecipadas (nota 9e) 756.391 729.381 531.552 580.300
Adiantamento para migração – plano de pensão (nota 13a) 1.022.661 2.543.802 1.022.661 2.543.802
Impostos e contribuições sociais (nota 12b) 1.476.533 2.703.039 527.798 2.021.861
Participações societárias (nota 8e) 3.791.610
Outros ativos realizáveis a longo prazo 1.611.011 1.154.146 1.135.361 826.464
TOTAL DO REALIZÁVEL A LONGO PRAZO 16.560.856 11.686.970 34.520.335 16.672.103

PERMANENTE
Investimentos Subsidiárias, controladas em conjunto e coligadas (notas 8b e 8d) 572.751 624.302 10.512.095 8.463.442
Outros investimentos 64.538 283.333 32.916 30.737
Imobilizado (nota 9) 40.786.229 28.192.372 22.448.953 18.698.732
Diferido 844.717 438.465 451.256 310.392
TOTAL DO PERMANENTE 42.268.235 29.538.472 33.445.220 27.503.303
TOTAL DO ATIVO 97.260.082 75.158.596 99.941.376 71.882.81


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-23 15:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A petrobràs (como se vê) tem nos bancos (conta corrente) e na caixa 1,4 bilhão.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-23 15:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microxota:$ 11,8 bilhão (USD); CM (Coronel Motors): USD 24,8 bilhões!
Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Good job marco, thanks to you and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dinheiro
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Caixa e Bancosmarco lessa
5dinheiro ou numerárioRenata Costa
4 -1dinheiro/monitário
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dinheiro


Explanation:
diria "dinheiro" como "ativos' podem ser "assets"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Artur Jorge - Mike :)

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, M. Celina - Mike :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Maria Meneses
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Roberto - Mike :)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio - Mike :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves: sem duvida! :)
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivan - Mike :)

disagree  marco lessa: Dinheiro é só notas e moedas em circulação. Fica de fora (da definição) os depósitos bancários, que tb. são considerados ativos líquidos ou dinheiro.
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dinheiro/monitário


Explanation:
dinheiro/monitário e equidade
ativo isn't just cash, it can have assets included also

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marco lessa: E os depósitos bancários (bancos)?
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dinheiro ou numerário


Explanation:
Numerário me parece uma boa opção.... Só uma sugestão.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

disagree  marco lessa: E os depósitos bancários?
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caixa e Bancos


Explanation:
above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-23 12:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cash and Banks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-23 14:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT) On Feb 20: 18.00 0.00 (0.00%)
MORE ON MSFT
Financials
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow


Balance Sheet Get Balance Sheet for:




View: Annual Data | Quarterly Data All numbers in thousands
PERIOD ENDING 31-Dec-08 30-Sep-08 30-Jun-08 31-Mar-08

Assets
Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 8,346,000 9,004,000 10,339,000 11,820,000
Short Term Investments 12,369,000 11,718,000 13,323,000 14,521,000
Net Receivables 12,457,000 11,509,000 15,606,000 11,592,000
Inventory 968,000 1,640,000 985,000 774,000
Other Current Assets 3,590,000 3,331,000 2,989,000 2,782,000

Total Current Assets 37,730,000 37,202,000 43,242,000 41,489,000
Long Term Investments 3,922,000 4,381,000 6,588,000 8,659,000
Property Plant and Equipment 6,996,000 6,552,000 6,242,000 5,516,000
Goodwill 12,490,000 12,291,000 12,108,000 10,346,000
Intangible Assets 1,815,000 1,899,000 1,973,000 1,639,000
Accumulated Amortization - - - -
Other Assets 1,724,000 1,751,000 1,691,000 1,731,000
Deferred Long Term Asset Charges 1,109,000 1,041,000 949,000 1,367,000

Total Assets 65,786,000 65,117,000 72,793,000 70,747,000

Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable 7,089,000 7,073,000 12,830,000 9,792,000
Short/Current Long Term Debt 2,000,000 1,975,000 - 2,476,000
Other Current Liabilities 14,621,000 15,335,000 17,056,000 14,760,000

Total Current Liabilities 23,710,000 24,383,000 29,886,000 27,028,000
Long Term Debt - - - -
Other Liabilities 7,598,000 7,140,000 6,621,000 6,165,000
Deferred Long Term Liability Charges - - - -
Minority Interest - - - -
Negative Goodwill - - - -

Total Liabilities 31,308,000 31,523,000 36,507,000 33,193,000

Stockholders' Equity
Misc Stocks Options Warrants - - - -
Redeemable Preferred Stock - - - -
Preferred Stock - - - -
Common Stock 61,392,000 61,655,000 62,849,000 63,375,000
Retained Earnings (27,499,000) (28,061,000) (26,563,000) (25,821,000)
Treasury Stock - - - -
Capital Surplus - - - -
Other Stockholder Equity 585,000 - - -

Total Stockholder Equity 34,478,000 33,594,000 36,286,000 37,554,000

Net Tangible Assets $20,173,000




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-23 14:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Motors Corporation (GM) On Feb 20: 1.77 0.00 (0.00%)
Financials
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow


Balance Sheet Get Balance Sheet for:




View: Annual Data | Quarterly Data All numbers in thousands
PERIOD ENDING 30-Sep-08 30-Jun-08 31-Mar-08 31-Dec-07

Assets
Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents 16,007,000 19,554,000 21,601,000 24,817,000
Short Term Investments 67,000 1,150,000 1,831,000 2,139,000
Net Receivables 9,461,000 8,946,000 10,071,000 9,659,000
Inventory 21,226,000 22,413,000 21,741,000 20,222,000
Other Current Assets 3,511,000 3,576,000 4,112,000 3,566,000

Total Current Assets 50,272,000 55,639,000 59,356,000 60,403,000
Long Term Investments 4,573,000 214,000 7,534,000 10,854,000
Property Plant and Equipment 45,048,000 47,842,000 48,586,000 49,983,000
Goodwill 676,000 1,070,000 1,093,000 736,000
Intangible Assets 273,000 - - 330,000
Accumulated Amortization - - - -
Other Assets 8,676,000 30,267,000 27,501,000 24,461,000
Deferred Long Term Asset Charges 907,000 1,014,000 1,671,000 2,116,000

Total Assets 110,425,000 136,046,000 145,741,000 148,883,000

Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable 61,798,000 67,470,000 64,529,000 64,291,000
Short/Current Long Term Debt 7,208,000 8,008,000 5,968,000 6,047,000
Other Current Liabilities - - - -

Total Current Liabilities 69,006,000 75,478,000 70,497,000 70,338,000
Long Term Debt 37,947,000 35,203,000 38,047,000 38,556,000
Other Liabilities 62,466,000 80,959,000 76,871,000 72,502,000
Deferred Long Term Liability Charges - - - 2,967,000
Minority Interest 945,000 1,376,000 1,369,000 1,614,000
Negative Goodwill - - - -

Total Liabilities 170,364,000 193,016,000 186,784,000 185,977,000

Stockholders' Equity
Misc Stocks Options Warrants - - - -
Redeemable Preferred Stock - - - -
Preferred Stock - - - -
Common Stock 1,017,000 944,000 944,000 943,000
Retained Earnings (61,014,000) (58,470,000) (42,847,000) (39,392,000)
Treasury Stock - - - -
Capital Surplus 15,732,000 15,335,000 15,327,000 15,319,000
Other Stockholder Equity (15,674,000) (14,779,000) (14,467,000) (13,964,000)

Total Stockholder Equity (59,939,000) (56,970,000) (41,043,000) (37,094,000)

Net Tangible Assets ($60,888,000) ($58,040,000) ($42,136,000) ($38,160,000)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-23 14:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PETROBRÁS BALANÇO PATRIMONIAL
ATIVO Consolidado Controladora
2002 2001 2002 2001
CIRCULANTE
CAIXA E BANCOS 1.523.780 1.818.037 569.012 1.368.121
Aplicações financeiras (nota 3) 10.351.049 15.232.271 7.352.363 13.738.201
11.874.829 17.050.308 7.921.375 15.106.322
Depósitos vinculados 120.880 57.317
CONTAS A RECEBER
Clientes 5.855.139 5.112.876 2.322.682 1.521.153
Subsidiárias, controladas e coligadas, principalmente por vendas (nota 8c) 1.163.100 235.727 5.148.548 1.262.002
Outras contas a receber 1.197.811 1.233.124 1.057.593 833.757
Provisão para créditos de liquidação duvidosa (273.021) (130.224) (99.927) (60.391)
7.943.029 6.451.503 8.428.896 3.556.521
Dividendos a receber de investimentos relevantes (nota 8c) 489.793 723.667
Estoques (nota 4) 12.208.932 7.165.857 10.385.216 6.231.071
Impostos a recuperar 4.188.834 1.478.163 3.236.952 1.014.616
Despesas antecipadas 707.538 693.419 665.827 616.726
Outros ativos circulantes 1.386.949 1.036.587 847.762 458.489
TOTAL DO CIRCULANTE 38.430.991 33.933.154 31.975.821 27.707.412

REALIZÁVEL A LONGO PRAZO
Financiamento líquido em parcelas 336.901 297.524 17.758 32.410
Contas petróleo e álcool - STN (nota 5) 643.925 187.440 643.925 187.440
Títulos e valores mobiliários (nota 6) 1.616.699 706.781 212.780 212.780
Subsidiárias, controladas e coligadas (nota 8c) 1.388.906 334.588 26.333.429 7.699.023
Adiantamentos para aumento de capital (nota 8c) 276.995 677.108 416.172
Empreendimentos em negociação (nota 7a) 1.024.147 421.416 969.782 421.416
Ressarcimentos a receber (nota 7b) 487.576 363.702 487.576 363.702
Adiantamentos a fornecedores (nota 7c) 1.333.872 866.528 1.333.872 866.528
Depósitos judiciais 824.824 623.959 624.233 497.661
Investimentos em empresas privatizáveis (nota 8h) 245.800 477.669 2.500 2.544
Despesas antecipadas (nota 9e) 756.391 729.381 531.552 580.300
Adiantamento para migração – plano de pensão (nota 13a) 1.022.661 2.543.802 1.022.661 2.543.802
Impostos e contribuições sociais (nota 12b) 1.476.533 2.703.039 527.798 2.021.861
Participações societárias (nota 8e) 3.791.610
Outros ativos realizáveis a longo prazo 1.611.011 1.154.146 1.135.361 826.464
TOTAL DO REALIZÁVEL A LONGO PRAZO 16.560.856 11.686.970 34.520.335 16.672.103

PERMANENTE
Investimentos Subsidiárias, controladas em conjunto e coligadas (notas 8b e 8d) 572.751 624.302 10.512.095 8.463.442
Outros investimentos 64.538 283.333 32.916 30.737
Imobilizado (nota 9) 40.786.229 28.192.372 22.448.953 18.698.732
Diferido 844.717 438.465 451.256 310.392
TOTAL DO PERMANENTE 42.268.235 29.538.472 33.445.220 27.503.303
TOTAL DO ATIVO 97.260.082 75.158.596 99.941.376 71.882.81


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-23 15:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A petrobràs (como se vê) tem nos bancos (conta corrente) e na caixa 1,4 bilhão.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-23 15:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microxota:$ 11,8 bilhão (USD); CM (Coronel Motors): USD 24,8 bilhões!

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Good job marco, thanks to you and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: I stand corrected:)
13 hrs
  -> You're always standing...but don't forget to walk...