KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

enhanced compensation for recruiting and retaining

Portuguese translation: melhores planos salariais para a contratação e manutenção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhanced compensation for recruiting and retaining
Portuguese translation:melhores planos salariais para a contratação e manutenção
Entered by: Mary Palmer

01:35 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: enhanced compensation for recruiting and retaining
In the context below are they talking about " melhores planos de salário" in this case? (enhanced compensation) or something else? this is how I understood and just want to make sure it's correct. Thanks!

More companies than ever before seek to become public on the US Capital Markets to accelerate and enhance their corporate growth, increase shareholder value, create increased equity in the company to utilize for mergers & acquisitions and ****enhanced compensation for recruiting and retaining**** world-class Management and Boards. The most impactful and motivating rationale for a company becoming public is to ultimately increase shareholder liquidity in an almost historic illiquid market.
Mary Palmer
United States
melhores salários/melhores planos salariais para o recrutamento e retenção
Explanation:
Diria assim ...

...melhores salários/melhores planos salariais para o recrutamento e retenção de gerentes e diretores de categoria mundial
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene and everybody else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4melhor remuneração para seleção e efetivação/retençãoBentevi
4 +3melhores salários/melhores planos salariais para o recrutamento e retençãoMarlene Curtis
5melhores salários para contratação e manutenção da força de trabalhomarco lessa
4melhores contrapartidas financeiras para recrutar e reter
Artur Jorge Martins
4remuneração diferenciada visando o recrutamento e a manutenção/conservação no cargo
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melhores salários/melhores planos salariais para o recrutamento e retenção


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

...melhores salários/melhores planos salariais para o recrutamento e retenção de gerentes e diretores de categoria mundial

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Thanks Marlene and everybody else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Grata Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel Maria!

agree  Flavio Steffen
7 hrs
  -> Muito Grata Flavio!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
melhor remuneração para seleção e efetivação/retenção


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-23 02:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, it's implied "para poder oferecer" melhor remuneração para seleção e efetivação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-23 02:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, "para poder oferecer melhor remuneração que facilite a seleção e efetivação"

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: seleção
9 hrs
  -> :)

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: remuneração : salários e ordenados
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneração diferenciada visando o recrutamento e a manutenção/conservação no cargo


Explanation:
Sug.


- remuneração diferenciada visando o recrutamento e a manutenção/conservação no cargo

retain: conservar - manter

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melhores salários para contratação e manutenção da força de trabalho


Explanation:
Above.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melhores contrapartidas financeiras para recrutar e reter


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36