KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

an international alternative public offering (AIPO)

Portuguese translation: oferta pública alternativa internacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an international alternative public offering (AIPO)
Portuguese translation:oferta pública alternativa internacional
Entered by: Mary Palmer

17:58 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: an international alternative public offering (AIPO)
ÓIA eu de novo....na verdade, só tenho uma pequena dúvida sobre esse termo "AIPO- an international alternative public offering". A tradução seria literal nesse caso? ou existe um termo específico em Potuguês? brigadão!!


XXX has extensive experience over 18 years with this specific transaction type, commonly called a "reverse merger" or for international companies "an international alternative public offering or AIPO". The XXX team will ensure that your company has the knowledge to facilitate a smooth transition from a private company to a public company.
Mary Palmer
United States
oferta pública alternativa internacional
Explanation:
Oferta Pública é o processo de colocação de novos ativos (Ações, Debêntures e CRIs) financeiros no mercado. Durante esse processo, investidores podem solicitar a aquisição do ativo através de um Pedido de Reservas. (www.societario.com.br/leis-cvm/cvm361.php)

Selected response from:

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6oferta pública alternativa internacional
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4uma oferta pública inicial internacional e alternativa
Roberto Cavalcanti
4concurso público alternativo internacional (aipo)
Teresa Filipe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an international alternative public offering (aipo)
concurso público alternativo internacional (aipo)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim e mantinha a sigla em inglês.

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an international alternative public offering (aipo)
uma oferta pública inicial internacional e alternativa


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an international alternative public offering (aipo)
oferta pública alternativa internacional


Explanation:
Oferta Pública é o processo de colocação de novos ativos (Ações, Debêntures e CRIs) financeiros no mercado. Durante esse processo, investidores podem solicitar a aquisição do ativo através de um Pedido de Reservas. (www.societario.com.br/leis-cvm/cvm361.php)



M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Ver http://www.aainvestments.com/?id=116
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Mariana Moreira
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Floriana Leary
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Floriana!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tomás!