ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

puts and calls

Portuguese translation: opções de compra e venda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puts and calls
Portuguese translation:opções de compra e venda
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

20:19 Sep 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: puts and calls
Olá! alguém sabe o equivalente em Português?

Obrigada!


These rules also apply to more complex transactions including options, puts and calls, and techniques such as selling short.

The best way to know if information is public is to see it in the newspaper or on television.

To comply with the securities laws of the jurisdictions where we do business, you have the following responsibilities:

{93}Never make securities trades based on non-public information

Never tell others to make securities trades based on non-public information

Do not pass insider information to someone who has no need to know

International Business

XXX is a global business, headquartered in the {196}United States{197}

We follow the laws and regulations of all of the countries and jurisdictions where we do business.

{94}Outside of your home country, you may encounter unfamiliar rules, regulations, business customs, manners, and cultures.
Mary Palmer
United States
opções de compra e venda
Explanation:
Como um comprador de opções de venda (put buyer), você tem uma escolha a fazer no ... Comprando Opções de Compra (CALL) · Comprando Opções de Venda (PUT) ...
www.bastter.com/.../Opcoes/Opcoes_de_Venda.aspx

Opções de Compra - Exercício Call Options - Exercise, 47, 8.397, 69,3, 20,6. Opções de Venda / Put Options (250 g.) 52, 11.948, 5,7, 1,7. Opções de Venda ...
www.cvm.gov.br/port/public/ASE/icvm/3-5.asp

Relações entre opções de compra (calls) e opções de venda (puts) .... Bull spread com call options ou call bullish spread. 457. 2.2. Bull spread com put ...
www.silabo.pt/Indices/Opcoes_fin.pdf

O tipo de opções envolvidas tanto pode ser de compra (Call) como de venda (Put). Assim sendo, podemos ter 4 tipos diferentes de Vertical Spreads: ...
www.economico.sapo.pt/forumbolsa/index.php?action=dlattach;...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Claudio! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6opções de compra e vendaClaudio Mazotti
4Contrato que oferece dupla opção
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
opções de compra e venda


Explanation:
Como um comprador de opções de venda (put buyer), você tem uma escolha a fazer no ... Comprando Opções de Compra (CALL) · Comprando Opções de Venda (PUT) ...
www.bastter.com/.../Opcoes/Opcoes_de_Venda.aspx

Opções de Compra - Exercício Call Options - Exercise, 47, 8.397, 69,3, 20,6. Opções de Venda / Put Options (250 g.) 52, 11.948, 5,7, 1,7. Opções de Venda ...
www.cvm.gov.br/port/public/ASE/icvm/3-5.asp

Relações entre opções de compra (calls) e opções de venda (puts) .... Bull spread com call options ou call bullish spread. 457. 2.2. Bull spread com put ...
www.silabo.pt/Indices/Opcoes_fin.pdf

O tipo de opções envolvidas tanto pode ser de compra (Call) como de venda (Put). Assim sendo, podemos ter 4 tipos diferentes de Vertical Spreads: ...
www.economico.sapo.pt/forumbolsa/index.php?action=dlattach;...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thanks Claudio! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
3 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Daniel Catarino
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Bartat
19 hrs
  -> obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrato que oferece dupla opção


Explanation:
Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-09-07 20:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver http://www.bovesba.com.br/gp.asp

Teresa Borges
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 428