ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

linear feet

Portuguese translation: (medida de) comprimento (de espaço de prateleira)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linear feet
Portuguese translation:(medida de) comprimento (de espaço de prateleira)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:27 Oct 11, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / retail
English term or phrase: linear feet
It uses in-depth analysis of EPOS data to measure the incremental impact of changing a retailer’s item mix and/or linear feet to arrive at the optimal recommendation.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(medida de) comprimento (de espaço de prateleira)
Explanation:
Measuring Retail Performance and Productivity -Tracking Retail Sales
retail.about.com › Money › Retailing › Retailing MathA retail store with wall units and other shelf space may want to use sales per linear foot of shelf space to determine a product or product category's allotment of ..


Números, unidades e medidas - Duvekot Corporation
duvekot.com/.../números,-unidades-e-medidas.htm... - Translate this page
Comprimento (medida linear). Comprimento (inclusive a altura de uma pessoa) é medido em pés. Um pé é "1 foot"; dois pés diz-se "2 feet". Uma polegada é um

Pesos e medidas dos EUA
inglesparaleigos.com/.../pesos-e-medidas-dos-estad... - Translate this page
3 out. 2009 – Comprimento (medida linear). Comprimento (inclusive a altura de uma pessoa) é medido em pés. Um pé é “1 foot”; dois pés diz-se “2 feet”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2012-10-11 18:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/linear feet
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(medida de) comprimento (de espaço de prateleira)Marlene Curtis
4comprimento linear
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4metragem (do espaço de venda)silvia367325


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metragem (do espaço de venda)


Explanation:
sugestao

silvia367325
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(medida de) comprimento (de espaço de prateleira)


Explanation:
Measuring Retail Performance and Productivity -Tracking Retail Sales
retail.about.com › Money › Retailing › Retailing MathA retail store with wall units and other shelf space may want to use sales per linear foot of shelf space to determine a product or product category's allotment of ..


Números, unidades e medidas - Duvekot Corporation
duvekot.com/.../números,-unidades-e-medidas.htm... - Translate this page
Comprimento (medida linear). Comprimento (inclusive a altura de uma pessoa) é medido em pés. Um pé é "1 foot"; dois pés diz-se "2 feet". Uma polegada é um

Pesos e medidas dos EUA
inglesparaleigos.com/.../pesos-e-medidas-dos-estad... - Translate this page
3 out. 2009 – Comprimento (medida linear). Comprimento (inclusive a altura de uma pessoa) é medido em pés. Um pé é “1 foot”; dois pés diz-se “2 feet”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2012-10-11 18:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/linear feet

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1667
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Grata!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprimento linear


Explanation:
Significa na verdade "comprimento linear". Eles usam "linear feet" porque o comprimento é medido em pés (feet).

A tradução literal não fica muito boa. Portanto sugiro:

comprimento linear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-16 10:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/materials_plasti...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 924