ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Contract Take-On

Portuguese translation: adesão aos termos do contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contract Take-On
Portuguese translation:adesão aos termos do contrato
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

19:48 Mar 20, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Contract Take-On
"Client Contract Take-On & Registration"

É o título de uma das partes de um documento e o termo TAKE-ON foi utilizado só uma vez.

Nada do que eu vi e tentei até agora se encaixa. Alguém pode jogar uma luz aqui?
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
adesão aos termos do contrato
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="adesão aos termos d...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adesão aos termos do contrato
Mario Freitas
4Contratação/Acolhimento de contrato
Davidson G O Fatima
3aceitação do contrato ou compromisso contratual
expressisverbis
3admissão de contratoLeonor Machado


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract take-on
Contratação/Acolhimento de contrato


Explanation:
Sug.
Contratação/Acolhimento de contrato (de cliente e registro)

Davidson G O Fatima
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Davidson, mas ainda não vejo muito como se encaixa.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract take-on
aceitação do contrato ou compromisso contratual


Explanation:
Take on pode significar admissão, contratação, empregar alguém.
Não tendo mais contexto, diria que seria a admissão ou aceitação do contrato pelo cliente e o respectivo registo, ou o compromisso contratual assumido pelo cliente.

take on
vb adv, mainly tr


1 to employ or hire
to take on new workmen


2 to assume or acquire
his voice took on a plaintive note


3 to agree to do; undertake
I'll take on that job for you


4 to compete against, oppose, or fight
I will take him on at tennis, I'll take him on any time

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/to take out...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, expressisverbis!


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract take-on
admissão de contrato


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract take-on
adesão aos termos do contrato


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="adesão aos termos d...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Hoepfner: Adesão ao contrato, mas acho o mais apropriado mesmo
2 hrs
  -> Sim, adesão ao contrato também atende. Obrigado, Soraya!

agree  expressisverbis: Faz mais sentido.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Matheus Chaud, expressisverbis, Ana Cravidao