KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

relief business

Portuguese translation: ajuda/assistência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief business
Portuguese translation:ajuda/assistência
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

15:57 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: relief business
/charity/ Relief / Philanthropic / Non-Profit / Religious / Union / Patron Organizations
qual é o termo para estas entidades de relief?
Marion Gorenstein
United States
assistência ou ajuda
Explanation:
re.lief.1
n 1 alívio. 2 assistência, socorro, ajuda. 3 remédio. 4 revezamento ou substituição de pessoal ou tropas. 5 indulto. 6 Milit. reforços. 7 libertação (após um cerco). 8 Eufem. satisfação sexual. relief fund fundo de socorro social. indoor relief serviço de assistência social interno. light relief, comic relief Teat., Lit., Cin. mudança divertida e agradável (durante um drama). much to one's relief para satisfação de alguém. on relief recebendo assistência social.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-26 16:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São organizações, normalmente não governamentais, destinadas a complementar o papel do estado.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Vou usar ajuda porque assistênica é muito amplo. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assistência ou ajuda
Flavio Steffen
5non profit organizations
Camaxilo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistência ou ajuda


Explanation:
re.lief.1
n 1 alívio. 2 assistência, socorro, ajuda. 3 remédio. 4 revezamento ou substituição de pessoal ou tropas. 5 indulto. 6 Milit. reforços. 7 libertação (após um cerco). 8 Eufem. satisfação sexual. relief fund fundo de socorro social. indoor relief serviço de assistência social interno. light relief, comic relief Teat., Lit., Cin. mudança divertida e agradável (durante um drama). much to one's relief para satisfação de alguém. on relief recebendo assistência social.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-26 16:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São organizações, normalmente não governamentais, destinadas a complementar o papel do estado.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Vou usar ajuda porque assistênica é muito amplo. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non profit organizations


Explanation:
All those you have indicated fall under the category of :non profit organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-26 16:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dictionary: Money\'s complete guide to finance and investment terms, by John Downes calls: not-for-profit; and nonprofit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-26 16:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I am too involved here: Flavio got it right. Assistência...
I didn\'t pay enough attention: it is from EN-PT and not the other way around. Sorry!!!

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese