KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

smidgens

Portuguese translation: muito pouco acima


16:41 Mar 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / market behavior / equities
English term or phrase: smidgens
"Although the P/E ratios of bluechips are higher than a year ago, they are only just SMIDGENS above the long-term average."
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Portuguese translation:muito pouco acima
Explanation:
:)
smid·gen also smid·geon or smid·gin (sm¹j“…n) n. A very small quantity or portion; a bit or mite: “a smidgen of genius, a sliver of cutting truth” (John Simon). [Probably alteration of dialectal smitch, particle, perhaps ultimately from Middle English smite, perhaps from past participle of smiten, to smite. See SMITE.]
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6muito pouco acima
Clauwolf
5um bocadinho
Emma Ashfield
4uns pozinhos
MLeiria


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
muito pouco acima


Explanation:
:)
smid·gen also smid·geon or smid·gin (sm¹j“…n) n. A very small quantity or portion; a bit or mite: “a smidgen of genius, a sliver of cutting truth” (John Simon). [Probably alteration of dialectal smitch, particle, perhaps ultimately from Middle English smite, perhaps from past participle of smiten, to smite. See SMITE.]

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  isarcat
28 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Almeida
44 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um bocadinho


Explanation:
a possibility! This is rather a colloquial term, so you need a nice colloquial Portuguese term meaning "a very little bit".

Emma Ashfield
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uns pozinhos


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124