KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

statutory duty

Portuguese translation: obrigação legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory duty
Portuguese translation:obrigação legal
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

08:07 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: statutory duty
X acknowledges without any statutory duty, that the prohibition of assignment of trade accounts receivable is herewith canceled until recalled concerning the factor only.
Manuela Brehm
obrigação regulamentar/legal
Explanation:
É como eu traduzo
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3obrigação regulamentar/legal
Jorge Freire
5 +1dever estatutário
Fabio Poeiras


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obrigação regulamentar/legal


Explanation:
É como eu traduzo

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SCosta: obrigação legal
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SCosta

agree  Marsel de Souza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marsel

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dever estatutário


Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q=dever estatu...

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Bingo
17 mins

agree  jorges: Sim! Sim! Eu até poria «sem descumprimento de qualquer dever estatutário»
27 mins

disagree  SCosta: Quando fiz referência aos Estatutos, estou, obviamente a dizer "Estatutos da Sociedade". Ora estes estatutos não são leis equivalentes aos decretos-leis ou Leis Orgânicas. Não têm o caracter geral das outras leis nem emanam dos órgãos de soberania...
1 hr
  -> Aconselho-o a consultar o termo "estatuto(s)" e a expressão "dever estatutário" em sítios como o do Ministério Público português...