KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Drawing (não é desenho, nem retirada)

Portuguese translation: sorteio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drawing (não é desenho, nem retirada)
Portuguese translation:sorteio
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:56 Aug 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Drawing (não é desenho, nem retirada)
Drawing for higher value awards (chance to win a digital camera, television, etc)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sorteio
Explanation:
draw.ing
n 1 desenho, croqui, delineação, esboço, debuxo, a arte, o ato de desenhar. 2 sorteio, extração de loteria. 3 saque. 4 retiradas.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17sorteio
airmailrpl
4apostando
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
drawing (não é desenho, nem retirada)
sorteio


Explanation:
draw.ing
n 1 desenho, croqui, delineação, esboço, debuxo, a arte, o ato de desenhar. 2 sorteio, extração de loteria. 3 saque. 4 retiradas.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ganhou!
19 mins
  -> esqueci de comprar o bilhete

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
26 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Brigith Guimarães: you won!
55 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  R_Mors
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Carla Araújo
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  sgcodes
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I'm speechless.
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
18 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> agradeço

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apostando


Explanation:
Apostando em prêmios mais altos

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4