KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

time-blended portfolio

Portuguese translation: carteira padrão de curto prazo


14:05 Feb 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: time-blended portfolio
Time-Blended Portfolios are a series of long-term portfolios established at regular short-term intervals all of which utilize the same investment style. Each portfolio is created keeping the parameters of net exposure and leverage the same. The goal of Time-Blended Portfolios is to mitigate the risks involved in erroneous timing of stock selection
lidiavaz
Portuguese translation:carteira padrão de curto prazo
Explanation:
:) Uma idéia
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portfólio diversificado (equilibrado) a longo prazoAntónio Ribeiro
3carteira padrão de curto prazo
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carteira padrão de curto prazo


Explanation:
:) Uma idéia

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Curto prazo??? O original diz: Time-Blended Portfolios are a series of """long-term""" portfolios
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfólio diversificado (equilibrado) a longo prazo


Explanation:
AIG SunAmerica Mutual Funds
... Why a Balanced Approach? • A blended portfolio. ... The Fund’s high quality fixed-income
component may cushion your portfolio in these uncertain times. ...
www.sunamericafunds.com/sun.nsf/BalancedAssets?OpenForm

Grosvenor Financial Services
... existing investments and how they are blended in a ... to a client’s investment portfolio,
including those ... meetings, and any other consultancy time, are included ...
www.grosvenor-fs.com.au/portfoliomanagement.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189