KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Fisheries

rudd

Portuguese translation: escardínio-olho vermelho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rudd
Portuguese translation:escardínio-olho vermelho
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

09:31 May 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: rudd
rudd
n.
A European freshwater fish (Scardinius erythrophthalmus) related to the carp and having a brownish body and red fins.

"She busied herself with the four fat rudd..."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
escardínio-olho vermelho
Explanation:
http://www.jjphoto.dk/fish_archive/scardinius_erythrophthalm...

http://sgnis.org/publicat/garber.htm

http://www.iii.to.cnr.it/pesci/scardola.htm
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Mas q situação!Responderam amboa ao mesmo tempo e a sugestão é também igual!Como não posso ter em atenção o nº de pessoas que estão de acordo, porque desgraçadamente, também é o mesmo vou aceitar a primeira sugestão a aparecer-me no ecrã... De qualquer maneira muito obrigada aos dois pela ajuda e disponibilidade! Odete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4escardínio-olho vermelho
Mariana Moreira
5 +4escardínio-olho vermelho
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escardínio-olho vermelho


Explanation:
http://www.jjphoto.dk/fish_archive/scardinius_erythrophthalm...

http://sgnis.org/publicat/garber.htm

http://www.iii.to.cnr.it/pesci/scardola.htm

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mas q situação!Responderam amboa ao mesmo tempo e a sugestão é também igual!Como não posso ter em atenção o nº de pessoas que estão de acordo, porque desgraçadamente, também é o mesmo vou aceitar a primeira sugestão a aparecer-me no ecrã... De qualquer maneira muito obrigada aos dois pela ajuda e disponibilidade! Odete.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: peixe parecido com o ruivo
3 mins
  -> Thanks Joao!

agree  Jorge Melo
8 mins
  -> Thanks Jorge!

agree  ahartje
1 hr
  -> Thanks ahartje

agree  xxxBarbaraFreit
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escardínio-olho vermelho


Explanation:
en - English rudd
red-eye
pt - Portuguese escardínio-olho vermelho
la - Latin Scardinius erythrophthalmus

Source: IATE

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: peixe parecido com o ruivo
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, João

agree  Stefano Asperti
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Stefano

agree  ahartje
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, ahartje

agree  xxxBarbaraFreit
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Barbara