ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Fisheries

Fishery

Portuguese translation: Pesca ou Pescaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fishery
Portuguese translation:Pesca ou Pescaria
Entered by: Izabel Santos

14:50 May 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / Marine Extractive Reserves
English term or phrase: Fishery
Fishery: Multiple marine fisheries and shellfish;multiple fish
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Pesca ou Pescaria
Explanation:
Que tal?
Selected response from:

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Grading comment
TKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pesca ou PescariaCesar Sanchez
4 +1pesqueiroCarlos Angelo
4pesca, pescaria // lugar de pesca
Michael Powers (PhD)
4empresas pesqueiras
Clauwolf
3pescado marítimo / reserva pesqueiraxxxBarbaraFreit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fishery
Pesca ou Pescaria


Explanation:
Que tal?

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> Thanks Michael!!!

agree  ahartje
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Costa
15 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 mins
  -> Thanks Klausin!

agree  isarcat
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mariana Moreira
54 mins
  -> Thanks Mariana

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorge!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishery
pesca, pescaria // lugar de pesca


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishery
pesqueiro


Explanation:
Ou "viveiro de peixes", dependendo do contexto.

* Do Houaiss:
pesqueiro - lugar onde os peixes se abrigam, comem ou vivem / lugar em que se pesca.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Ou: zona piscosa.
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishery
empresas pesqueiras


Explanation:
:) A outra palavra deve ser "shellfisheries" (marisqueiras).

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fishery
pescado marítimo / reserva pesqueira


Explanation:
Pode ser pescado marítimo... ou reserva pesqueira

Falta contexto a meu ver

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese