ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Fisheries

bass boat

Portuguese translation: bote de pesca (esportiva)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bass boat
Portuguese translation:bote de pesca (esportiva)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:06 Jun 7, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Fisheries / vacuuming
English term or phrase: bass boat
That left two. The throttle was full forward, and she was gaining on one, while the other, probably a speedy bass boat, was pulling away. Since her boat was faster than the rental, the one she was overtaking had to be Mercer. Cautiously she throttled back, enough to stay at a pace with him but not so close that he would see and identify her. Just about everyone on the water would be wearing a ball cap and sunglasses, and her hair was pulled back in a braid rather than flying loose, so she felt fairly confident that he wouldn’t recognize her.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bass_boat
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
bote de pesca
Explanation:
para diferenciar dos barcos pesqueiros grandes
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Barco de pesca esportivaMarlene Curtis
5barco pequeno para pesca desportiva/lancha pequena para pesca desportiva
TRASLA - Translation Services / www.trasla.com
4bote de pesca
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4(pequena) embarcação de pesca desportiva - Pt/Pt
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pequena) embarcação de pesca desportiva - Pt/Pt


Explanation:
(pequena) embarcação de pesca desportiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-06-07 18:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tsf.pt/PaginaInicial/Vida/Interior.aspx?content_i...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bote de pesca


Explanation:
para diferenciar dos barcos pesqueiros grandes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barco pequeno para pesca desportiva/lancha pequena para pesca desportiva


Explanation:

São as minhas sugestões para o contexto brasileiro.

Alternativa:

pequeno barco/lancha a motor para pesca desportiva

Sim, trata-se de barco a motor!




"A bass boat is a small boat that is designed and equipped primarily for bass fishing or fishing for other panfish, usually in freshwater such as lakes, rivers and streams. "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bass_boat

lancha/bass boat
http://veiculos.mercadolivre.com.br/nautica/bass-boat

TRASLA - Translation Services / www.trasla.com
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barco de pesca esportiva


Explanation:

Barco De Pesca Esportiva - MercadoLivre Brasil
Encontre 128 anúncios para Barco De Pesca Esportiva em Esportes Aquáticos, Náutica o Pesca em São Paulo, Paraná o Santa Catarina - MercadoLivre Bras
http://lista.mercadolivre.com.br/BARCO-DE-PESCA-ESPORTIVA


http://www.nauticexpo.es/cat/barcos-a-motor-open/barcos-de-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-06-07 18:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Bassboat - barco pesca esportiva bass boat em São paulo ...
Venda de Bassboat - barco pesca esportiva bass boat em São paulo. Compra e venda Barcos, Bassboat - barco pesca esportiva bass boat usado em São paulo. Venda de .

http://www.freecker.com/169888/bassboat-barco-pesca-esportiv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-06-07 18:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.freecker.com/169888/bassboat-barco-pesca-esportiv...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36