KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Fisheries

on station

Portuguese translation: no local, 'in loco'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on station
Portuguese translation:no local, 'in loco'
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

21:41 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: on station
"Trawls are one of the primary “on station” tools"

Existe uma tradução-padrão para "on station"? TIA!
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
no local
Explanation:
Eu entendo assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Pelo contexto o significado é mesmo este, acabei usando a locução latina 'in loco', aos colegas meu muitíssimo obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no localAntónio Ribeiro
5em uso/disponível
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no local


Explanation:
Eu entendo assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Pelo contexto o significado é mesmo este, acabei usando a locução latina 'in loco', aos colegas meu muitíssimo obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
42 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em uso/disponível


Explanation:
On Station.
Usually refers to a ship being at its assigned position on the ocean. Also sometimes used to mean on duty


    Reference: http://4mermarine.com/USMC/dictionary.html#od
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16