KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

cream

Portuguese translation: nata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cream
Portuguese translation:nata
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

15:43 Feb 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cream
Use skim milk instead of cream in your coffee or tea.

Como dizer isso em PT do Brasil?

Obrigado.
victorseipke
nata
Explanation:
Skim milk = leite desnatado.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11nata
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +3cremeMarco Schaumloeffel
3leite gordojorges


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
nata


Explanation:
Skim milk = leite desnatado.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jussi.

agree  Julieta Almeida
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Julieta.

agree  CristinaPereira
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Vidomar
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Vidomar.

agree  xxxtagl
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tiago

agree  xxxVanussa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanussa.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra.

agree  Elza Santos
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elza.

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl.

agree  Teresa Domingos
2 days23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creme


Explanation:
simplesmente assim, para permanecer fiel! Assim como dizemos "creme de leite" e nao "nata de leite"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-02-26 23:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melitta - [ Translate this page ]Café expresso (1/3), leite evaporado (1/3) e creme de leite (1/3). Carioca ... Café preto com um pouco creme de leite. Latte macchiato ...
www.melitta.com.br/MundoDoCafe/cafemundo.aspx - 14k - 26 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Melitta - [ Translate this page ]Café expresso (1/3), leite evaporado (1/3) e creme de leite (1/3). Carioca ... Café preto com um pouco creme de leite.Latte macchiato ...
www.melitta.com.br/MundoDoCafe/cafemundo.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

RECIPES for espresso coffee in English and PortugueseCAFÉ COM SUCO DE LARANJA. 500 ml de suco 100 ml de café expresso frio ou 4 cubos de gelo de café 3 colheres ( sopa) creme de leite 3 colheres ( sopa) açúcar ...
www.bluker.com/recipes.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: creme de leite
15 hrs

agree  AnaCarla: é isso! Nada a ver com nata!
23 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day9 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leite gordo


Explanation:
Acho tratar-se de «instead of cream MILK», o tal leite inteiro ou completo. Como também não conheço "chá com natas"... O que não quer dizer que não exista!

jorges