KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

crispbread cracker with sesame

Portuguese translation: bolacha "cracker"/crackers estaladiça(s) com sementes de sésamo


13:24 Oct 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / crispbread
English term or phrase: crispbread cracker with sesame
Photo:

http://www.lengua.com/data/crispbreadcracker.bmp

The cracker weight is about 5 g each.

Ingredients: Wheat flour, whole grain rye flour, sesame seed, whole grain barley flour, vegeatble fat, water, yeast, wheat fiber, salt, malt.

In German for Germany they used for the same product the following term: "Knäckebrot-Snack mit Sesam".

We now need a Portuguese term that can be used in Portugal.
lenguae
Portuguese translation:bolacha "cracker"/crackers estaladiça(s) com sementes de sésamo
Explanation:
BOLACHA CRACKER INTEGRAL CUÉTARA 200 GR DESCONTO 15 %. 83 PACK BOLACHA ÁGUA E SAL VIEIRA DE CASTRO 3X125 GR DESCONTO 15 %, 84 BOLACHAS SULTANAS CUÉTARA 218 ...
www.carrefour.pt/oferta/programa-familia-listao.aspx?katego...

CONSERVAS DE LE... BOLACHAS, BOLACHA MARIA, BOLACHA TOSTADA, BOLACHA WAFFER, BOLACHA CRACKER... BOLACHA SORTIDO, BOLACHA OUTRAS, TOSTA, APERITIVO, BISCOITOS ...
www.vanibru.pt/mpcore.php?name=Category&min=60&id_cat=153

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 13:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

existe inclusivamente em Portugal uma marca "cream cracker" a que nos referimos quando pretendemos comprar esse tipo de bolachas - ou seja - a marca já penetrou na linguagem como sinónimo do tipo de produto
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bolacha "cracker"/crackers estaladiça(s) com sementes de sésamo
Mariana Moreira
5 +1crackers com gergelimvertebem


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bolacha "cracker"/crackers estaladiça(s) com sementes de sésamo


Explanation:
BOLACHA CRACKER INTEGRAL CUÉTARA 200 GR DESCONTO 15 %. 83 PACK BOLACHA ÁGUA E SAL VIEIRA DE CASTRO 3X125 GR DESCONTO 15 %, 84 BOLACHAS SULTANAS CUÉTARA 218 ...
www.carrefour.pt/oferta/programa-familia-listao.aspx?katego...

CONSERVAS DE LE... BOLACHAS, BOLACHA MARIA, BOLACHA TOSTADA, BOLACHA WAFFER, BOLACHA CRACKER... BOLACHA SORTIDO, BOLACHA OUTRAS, TOSTA, APERITIVO, BISCOITOS ...
www.vanibru.pt/mpcore.php?name=Category&min=60&id_cat=153

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 13:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

existe inclusivamente em Portugal uma marca "cream cracker" a que nos referimos quando pretendemos comprar esse tipo de bolachas - ou seja - a marca já penetrou na linguagem como sinónimo do tipo de produto

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 min
  -> OBrigada, Madalena

agree  paula cruz
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Teresa Bento
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Susy Ordaz
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susy

agree  Maria Ramos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, mramos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crackers com gergelim


Explanation:
são biscoitinhos de água e sal bastante crocantes cobertos com sementes de gergelim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-23 21:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Portuguese crackers is masculine if yoy call it a biscoito; bolacha is feminine. Now, the trnalsation of "sesame seeds" is "sementes de gergelim" in Brazil. I don't know in Portugal.

vertebem
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 hr