ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

cream of tartar

Portuguese translation: cremor de tártaro / bitartaro de potássio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cream of tartar
Portuguese translation:cremor de tártaro / bitartaro de potássio
Entered by: Amy Duncan

15:14 Mar 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cooking ingredients
English term or phrase: cream of tartar
Cream of tartar is is the common name for potassium hydrogen tartrate, an acid salt that has a number of uses in cooking.

I'm wondering if this item is available in Brazil. Anyone know?
Amy Duncan
Brazil
cremor de tártaro
Explanation:
Cremor de Tártaro (C4H5O6K) (Bitartarato de Potássio). Principais aplicações: Trata-se de um sal orgânico natural, levemente ácido, apresentando larga ...
www.veronese.com.br/div_tartaratos_cremor_tartaro.asp

Cremor de Tártaro. Também conhecido por Bitartarato de Potássio, é um sal orgânico levemente ácido. Na indústria de alimentos é utilizado como fermento ...
www.docearoma.com.br/produtos_detalhe.php?id_prod=16
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando, this is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2molho tártaro
Rita Miranda
5 +2cremor de tártaroFernando Domeniconi
4cremor tártaroLScavazzini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molho tártaro


Explanation:
:)

Rita Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Em Pt PT
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Braga
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cremor de tártaro


Explanation:
Cremor de Tártaro (C4H5O6K) (Bitartarato de Potássio). Principais aplicações: Trata-se de um sal orgânico natural, levemente ácido, apresentando larga ...
www.veronese.com.br/div_tartaratos_cremor_tartaro.asp

Cremor de Tártaro. Também conhecido por Bitartarato de Potássio, é um sal orgânico levemente ácido. Na indústria de alimentos é utilizado como fermento ...
www.docearoma.com.br/produtos_detalhe.php?id_prod=16

Fernando Domeniconi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando, this is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: creme de tártaro / cremor de tártaro / bitartarato de potássio / tártaro ácido potássico
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Thais!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cremor tártaro


Explanation:
Pão de Açúcar - Supermercado, Alimentos, Bazar, Bebidas, Biscoitos ...Cremor Tártaro MASTERFOODS 95g. Foto ilustrativa. Descrição: Cremor Tártaro MASTERFOODS 95g. R$ 17,42, Qtd. Ingredientes: Sal ácido tartárico. ...
www.paodeacucar.com.br/detalhe.asp?categoria=catMolhoCondim... - 51k -


LScavazzini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4