ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

Deli

Portuguese translation: deli/delicatessen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deli
Portuguese translation:deli/delicatessen
Entered by: Erik Bry

20:41 Feb 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink / Type of store
English term or phrase: Deli
Como podemos traduzir isto para o universo português? Nos EUA existem muitas delis, aquelas lojas que vendem tudo, comida feita, etc. Como podemos traduzir Deli?
Agradeço desde já a todos.

I have a small glass counter in the front, now empty, behind which used to lie wasted slabs of roast beef, ham, and turkey cut to look like the upper half of a cow’s thigh, just before it becomes the ass. I spent $2000 of borrowed money on it with the idea that perhaps my store could become a DELI, and in becoming a deli, a restaurant, and in becoming a restaurant a place that I could sit back and look proudly upon.
Rafaela Lemos
United States
delicatessen/confeitaria
Explanation:
um tipo bar/padaria/restaurante
A delicatessen is a type of business. The term entered English via German, meaning "delicacies" but is ultimately of French origin. The term delicatessen has different meanings in different countries. In Australia, Ireland, New Zealand and the United States a delicatessen is often referred to informally as a deli.

Reference works state that the word delicatessen comes from the German Delikatessen, the plural form of Delikatesse, which in turn comes from French delicatesse and means "delicious things (to eat)". The word delicate is recorded in Latin as delicatus, with the meaning "giving pleasure, delightful".

An alternative (although wrong) popular etymology supposes that the -essen part of the word is in fact the German word essen (= English: to eat, German: das Essen = English: the food). This would mean that the word is a portmanteau of the German words "delikates" (delicious, nominative case) and "Essen". "Delikat essen" (with delikat as an adverb) is also a comprehensible phrase in itself in modern German, meaning "to eat delicious things".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-07 22:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check these out:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2207845
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1937072

You could use DELI too!...(don't translate)
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
É isso mesmo - mantenho o termo em inglês
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delicatessen/confeitaria
Erik Bry
4lanchonete moderno (lanchonete delicatessen)
Joon Oh
4rotisseria/delicatessen
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4loja gourmetAida Alves
4Charcutaria
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deli
loja gourmet


Explanation:
É como traduziria.

Example sentence(s):
  • O chá está na moda, o vinho está na moda, o gengibre está na moda. Nas lojas gourmet, há um movimento "fabuloso". Os portugueses ganharam gosto em procurar uma coisa especial, uma pequena ou grande preciosidade.

    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PmWKqBHtym8J:www.lifeco...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:os7xsajOo2QJ:lazer.publ...
Aida Alves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deli
Charcutaria


Explanation:
Penso que é um bom "congénere" da deli, embora não seja exactamente o mesmo. Uma sugestão (PT-PT)

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deli
delicatessen/confeitaria


Explanation:
um tipo bar/padaria/restaurante
A delicatessen is a type of business. The term entered English via German, meaning "delicacies" but is ultimately of French origin. The term delicatessen has different meanings in different countries. In Australia, Ireland, New Zealand and the United States a delicatessen is often referred to informally as a deli.

Reference works state that the word delicatessen comes from the German Delikatessen, the plural form of Delikatesse, which in turn comes from French delicatesse and means "delicious things (to eat)". The word delicate is recorded in Latin as delicatus, with the meaning "giving pleasure, delightful".

An alternative (although wrong) popular etymology supposes that the -essen part of the word is in fact the German word essen (= English: to eat, German: das Essen = English: the food). This would mean that the word is a portmanteau of the German words "delikates" (delicious, nominative case) and "Essen". "Delikat essen" (with delikat as an adverb) is also a comprehensible phrase in itself in modern German, meaning "to eat delicious things".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-07 22:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check these out:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2207845
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1937072

You could use DELI too!...(don't translate)

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
É isso mesmo - mantenho o termo em inglês

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
45 mins

agree  Nuno Machado: Embora na Europa tenha um sentido bem mais chique...Talvez deixar o original Deli não fosse má opção.
3 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deli
rotisseria/delicatessen


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/deli Suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deli
lanchonete moderno (lanchonete delicatessen)


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4