KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

cup

Portuguese translation: Copo de Fabuless no Mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cup
Portuguese translation:Copo de Fabuless no Mercado
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:45 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / New dairy product
English term or phrase: cup
Estou fazendo a traducao de uma apresentacao de uma emulsao utilizada em produtos laticínios chamada "Fabuless".
A página que estou traduzindo mostra as diversas aplicacoes de Fabuless e a participacao no mercado mundial.
O título é: The Fabuless Cup in the Market.

Posso interpretar "cup" como 'presenca' ou se trata de alguma expressao em particular que desconheco??

Muito obrigada a todos!
Brtz
Copo de Fabuless no Mercado
Explanation:
A Fabuless lançou seu produto para emagrecer em copos (ou copinhos) tipo iogurte. Veja abaixo

hthttp://www.dsm.com/le/en_US/fabuless/html/homepage.htm

Supplement applications

Fabuless™ has also been successfully launched in a large number of countries in the form of a supplement concept. A small cup containing the effective daily dose of Fabuless™ offers consumers a convenient solution for weight management, available in the OTC channel. Customers are offered a ready-to-use full service packet, including customized lid foil design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-18 14:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

FABULESS EM COPOS
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Marlene!
Era isso mesmo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presençaxxxLumen
5 +1Copo de Fabuless no MercadoMarlene Curtis
4participação
Paul Dixon
4destino/sorte
Marcos Antonio
3Copa
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Copa


Explanation:
Assim como a Copa do Mundo de Futebol

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presença


Explanation:
Eu diria presença mesmo. Gostei da sugestão do colega, mas não faria muito sentido em português.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Lumen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 mins
  -> Obrigada.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Copo de Fabuless no Mercado


Explanation:
A Fabuless lançou seu produto para emagrecer em copos (ou copinhos) tipo iogurte. Veja abaixo

hthttp://www.dsm.com/le/en_US/fabuless/html/homepage.htm

Supplement applications

Fabuless™ has also been successfully launched in a large number of countries in the form of a supplement concept. A small cup containing the effective daily dose of Fabuless™ offers consumers a convenient solution for weight management, available in the OTC channel. Customers are offered a ready-to-use full service packet, including customized lid foil design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-18 14:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

FABULESS EM COPOS

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Obrigada Marlene!
Era isso mesmo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino
9 mins
  -> Grata Marcelo!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destino/sorte


Explanation:
Sug.


No sentido figurado encontrei estes significados para cup = sorte - destino . ( Dic. Port/Ing - Ing/Port - Vallandro).

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participação


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese