KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

salt cod

Portuguese translation: bacalhau (PtBr)


21:54 Dec 7, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: salt cod
There was salt cod, turnips and barley.
Odete Martins
Portuguese translation:bacalhau (PtBr)
Explanation:
if it is not 'salt cod' or 'salted cod' in BRasil it is called
'bacalhau fresco'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-10 15:59:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Old opinion: disagree
Old comment: Bacalhau fresco não vai a salgar. A salga é feita ainda em alto mar para conservar a frescura do peixe, mas não deixa
de ficar salgado

New opinion: disagree
New comment: Bacalhau fresco não vai a salgar. A salga é feita ainda em alto mar para conservar a frescura do peixe, mas não deixa
de ficar salgado. 2- the question is salt cod and my
comments were based on it. Yr answer makes no sense.

Looks like it made sense to the asker at least !!
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14bacalhau salgadorhandler
5bacalhau (PtBr)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
bacalhau salgado


Explanation:
cod = bacalhau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-07 21:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Havia bacalhau salgado, nabos e cevada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 22:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos:

Bacalhau Salgado e Seco - Filme Retrátil
Retorna para Bacalhau em Covetes, BACALHAU SALGADO E SECO DIVERSOS TAMANHOS EMBALAGEM RETRÁTIL DE PESO VARAIDO. Vai para Bacalhau Desfiado. ...
www.bacalhau.com.br/riberalves/retratil.htm

Menu Principal das 1001 Maneiras de Preparar
Wilques Erlacher. BREVE HISTÓRIA... O início na costa da Espanha O bacalhau salgado e seco é um produto consumido há cerca de 500 anos. ...
www.bragancanet.pt/1001-maneiras/menuprincipal.htm

unfocused - A Saga dos Bolinhos de Bacalhau
... Aonde voce achou o bacalhau salgado? ... Sua cronica me levantou varias questoes… A mais importante: onde voce achou bacalhau salgado por aqui? ...
www.disposablethoughts.com/ cgi-bin/mt-comments.cgi?entry_id=742


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gutfreund
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gutfreund

agree  Aria
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maura

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mafalda

agree  Tania Martins: isso mesmo!
44 mins
  -> Obrigado Tania

agree  Teresa Domingos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, sonja29

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana

agree  Caroline Abate
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Caroline

agree  adamk
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Adam

agree  Marsel de Souza
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marsel

agree  Irina Dicovsky: Bolinho de bacalhau...nossa que saudade!
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Irina

agree  Hermann
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula

agree  Joao Vieira
1 day13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bacalhau (PtBr)


Explanation:
if it is not 'salt cod' or 'salted cod' in BRasil it is called
'bacalhau fresco'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-10 15:59:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Old opinion: disagree
Old comment: Bacalhau fresco não vai a salgar. A salga é feita ainda em alto mar para conservar a frescura do peixe, mas não deixa
de ficar salgado

New opinion: disagree
New comment: Bacalhau fresco não vai a salgar. A salga é feita ainda em alto mar para conservar a frescura do peixe, mas não deixa
de ficar salgado. 2- the question is salt cod and my
comments were based on it. Yr answer makes no sense.

Looks like it made sense to the asker at least !!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SCosta
1 day1 hr
  -> agradeço

disagree  Joao Vieira: Bacalhau fresco não vai a salgar. A salga é feita ainda em alto mar para conservar a frescura do peixe, mas não deixa de ficar salgado. 2- the question is salt cod and my comments were based on it. Yr answer makes no sense. 3- Also to SCosta... be happy..
1 day3 hrs
  -> your comment does not make sense to me..I am saying that in Brasil 'bacalhau' refers to the salted variety of the fish only..if it is not salted it is very rare and is called 'bacalhau fresco'/ see above