KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Food & Drink

Clearcoated Fries

Portuguese translation: batata frita com revestimento de amido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clearcoated Fries
Portuguese translation:batata frita com revestimento de amido
Entered by: Sandra Nunes

21:11 Feb 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Clearcoated Fries
Olá colegas, tenho várias questões a colocar.
Infelizmente são sem contexto, pois estão numa folha de excel. Apenas garanto que o assunto é alimentação.
Obrigada desde já pela vossa valiosa ajuda.
Sandra Sena
Sandra Nunes
Portugal
batata frita com revestimento de amido
Explanation:
O "clear" é porque o aspecto final é transparente.

O processo foi desenvolvido pela LambWeston e pela Bruger King para melhorar o comportamento da batata durante o armazenamento e fritura.

Ver em http://www.lambweston.com/products.asp?navid=8&chain=2,8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-16 23:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Burger King\", antes que eles me mandem os advogados para cima...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4batata frita com revestimento de amido
João Roque Dias
4 +1batatas fritasAntónio Ribeiro
4batata pré-frita
amatos amatos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batatas fritas


Explanation:
Eu diria simplesmente assim, pois parece-me ser só um termo sem muito significado.

Food Product Design: Design Elements - Potato Dishes
... the category known as clear coat, and is now the leading clear-coated fry ...
Two particular categories of coated fries have shown tremendous growth. ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/2000/0400de.html

Frozen Fries
... Clear-coated and thicker-cut fries for longer heat retention are also available.
Plain or batter-dipped, straight or curly, triangles or tots — there ...
www.idahopotato.com/howto_Frozen_Fries.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 04:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguma informação sobre \"Clearcoated Fries\":

- In recent years, clearcoating of fries has become more and more important to the industry solving one of the biggest problems of Foodservice and Fast Food operations - retaining quality of a product that is held sometimes for up to 20 minutes before serving. Untreated products have a limited life as after 5 minutes under a heat lamp, fries become soft and lose crispiness. Not only a less than ideal product, but also a lot of waste. Clearcoated fries offer an extended heat holding performance, ensuring a crisp texture and increased structural strength.


http://www.potatoconvention.com/presentations.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 04:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No fundo, não passam de batatas fritas. E, ninguém vai ao Burger King e pede \"batatas fritas com revestimento de amido\"!



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: Realmente e Batata frita, o termo tem um signicado muito grande (clear-coated fries) quer dizer como e feita a batata , aqui um site e se pesquisar varios outros http://www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/2000/0400de.html
48 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearcoated fries
batata pré-frita


Explanation:
no seguimento do que foi dito pelo António, parece-me ser isto

amatos amatos
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: O termo para isso é mesmo "pre-fried"... O clearcoating é outra coisa.
2 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clearcoated fries
batata frita com revestimento de amido


Explanation:
O "clear" é porque o aspecto final é transparente.

O processo foi desenvolvido pela LambWeston e pela Bruger King para melhorar o comportamento da batata durante o armazenamento e fritura.

Ver em http://www.lambweston.com/products.asp?navid=8&chain=2,8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-16 23:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Burger King\", antes que eles me mandem os advogados para cima...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Tem razão, João.
1 hr

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is the best thing proposed - look at the food product design website mentioned above - it describes these 'chips' very clearly :-) and I don't think I will ever eat chips from BK or MacD again- everything is so artificial!
11 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
18 hrs