KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Peer-reviewers

Portuguese translation: colegas revisores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer-reviewrs
Portuguese translation:colegas revisores
Entered by: Clarice Guelfi

00:40 May 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forestry
English term or phrase: Peer-reviewers
There's no more context. It's part of the contents in a report.
Clarice Guelfi
colegas revisores
Explanation:
Significa que os colegas (ou pares) revisarão o projeto, relatório, etc. feito por um determinado funcionário. Sem contexto fica difícil determinar exatamente do que se trata.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think this is the expression I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6colegas revisores
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +3Pares avaliadoresAntónio Ribeiro
5avaliação pelos pares
ana_brum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
colegas revisores


Explanation:
Significa que os colegas (ou pares) revisarão o projeto, relatório, etc. feito por um determinado funcionário. Sem contexto fica difícil determinar exatamente do que se trata.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think this is the expression I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Luciana Vozza
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ricardo Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

neutral  António Ribeiro: Não me parece que revisores/revisão seja a palavra(s) correcta. Ver a minha proposta.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Laerte da Silva
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pares avaliadores


Explanation:
Peer review: n. (esp. with reference to scientists, doctors, academics, etc) the assessment of one's peer group, or by others of similar standing and qualifications.

The Eurodicautom says "avaliação pelos pares" for Peer review.

So i would say: "pares avaliadores"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 04:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez possa traduzir como \"avaliação pelos (ou dos) colegas\".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

agree  Renée Levié
5 hrs

agree  Toze
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avaliação pelos pares


Explanation:
análise pelos pares


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#3
ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese