KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Furniture / Household Appliances

wall flush ladder

Portuguese translation: escada à face da parede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall flush ladder
Portuguese translation:escada à face da parede
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

21:36 Jun 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / ladder
English term or phrase: wall flush ladder
I know it is a ladder that is attached to the wall (That's what someone told me), however, is there a name for it in Portuguese?
Thank you all.
Elizabeth Castaldini
escada à face da parede
Explanation:
tipo "escada de marinheiro"
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks to Claudia, also. I forgot to mention it was EURO PORT. So, I picked Susanne's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3escada articulada (com apoio na parede)
Claudia Costa
2escada à face da parede
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escada articulada (com apoio na parede)


Explanation:
Please see below the types of ladders in Portuguese. There are also pictures. I do think that the one you are looking for is ESCADA ARTICULADA.

http://www.amoedo.com.br/produtos/ferragens/escadas.asp

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
escada à face da parede


Explanation:
tipo "escada de marinheiro"

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks to Claudia, also. I forgot to mention it was EURO PORT. So, I picked Susanne's answer.