KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Furniture / Household Appliances

Tight-fitting lid

Portuguese translation: tampa com fechamento hermético/adequado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tight-fitting lid
Portuguese translation:tampa com fechamento hermético/adequado.
Entered by: Osil Tissot

19:33 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Garbage container - kitchen
English term or phrase: Tight-fitting lid
All containers must have tight-fitting lids.
Apesar de não ser um termo difícil, gostaria de ver algumas sugestões, obrigado.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
tampa com fechamento hermético/adequado.
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tampa que fecha hermeticamenteLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1(devem estar) bem fechados
Mary Palmer
4 +1tampa com fechamento hermético/adequado.
Marcos Antonio
4Tampas herméticas
José Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tight-fitting lid
(devem estar) bem fechados


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tight-fitting lid
tampa que fecha hermeticamente


Explanation:
Não consigo pensar em nada melhor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-07 19:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosto de tampas de fechamento hermético. Tampas herméticas acho que não. Não são as tampas que são herméticas, é o fechamento, mas eu poderia estar errado.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito bom. Acho que ficaria "tampas de fechamento hermético" ou "tampas herméticas", certo? Vou só aguardar outras opiniões, conforme as recomendações do Kudoz, mas sua resposta foi muito boa. Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Tampas herméticas
27 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tight-fitting lid
tampa com fechamento hermético/adequado.


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight-fitting lid
Tampas herméticas


Explanation:
: )

José Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese