ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

"arcade action game"

Portuguese translation: jogo de vídeo de acção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"arcade action game"
Portuguese translation:jogo de vídeo de acção
Entered by: Alexandre Batista

13:05 Apr 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video games
English term or phrase: "arcade action game"
A frase é a seguinte: "“MBG” is an arcade action game with simple yet addictive gameplay and a rich cartoon landscape.". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
jogo de vídeo de acção
Explanation:
A designação "jogo de arcada", apesar de ainda aparecer, tem vindo a cair em desuso. Acho que "jogo de vídeo" vem ganhando terreno.

Arcade Game - A stand-alone game, in either a standing cabinet or a tabletop (sometimes countertop) cabinet, or sometimes in a sit-in-it or ride-on-it configuration, for use in public locations (game arcades, movie theater lobbies, family restaurants, etc.).

Arcade: The place where you went to play your Arcade Machines during your youth of course! Now becoming very rare places. Most arcade's have now either been set on fire by their owners to get out with a nice insurance payoff, or have been turned into gambling pits filled with fruit machines. Em português seria "salão ou sala de jogos".

"Jogo de arcada" sempre foi uma péssima de tradução de "arcade game" já que o termo "arcada" não significa sala ou salão. Um bom exemplo de uma má tradução via "falsos amigos"...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
João, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jogo de vídeo de acção
João Roque Dias
5arcade game de açãozorp
5jogo de arcada
Tania Martins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jogo de arcada


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. :-)

Ficha do Produto - PlayGames
... Red Shark é um jogo de acção-arcada que se desenrola em ambientes realistas próprios dos simuladores ... Controlos simples, próprios dos jogos de arcada ...
www.playgames.pt/ficha.asp?ID=80871 - 40k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes




Tania Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arcade action game
jogo de vídeo de acção


Explanation:
A designação "jogo de arcada", apesar de ainda aparecer, tem vindo a cair em desuso. Acho que "jogo de vídeo" vem ganhando terreno.

Arcade Game - A stand-alone game, in either a standing cabinet or a tabletop (sometimes countertop) cabinet, or sometimes in a sit-in-it or ride-on-it configuration, for use in public locations (game arcades, movie theater lobbies, family restaurants, etc.).

Arcade: The place where you went to play your Arcade Machines during your youth of course! Now becoming very rare places. Most arcade's have now either been set on fire by their owners to get out with a nice insurance payoff, or have been turned into gambling pits filled with fruit machines. Em português seria "salão ou sala de jogos".

"Jogo de arcada" sempre foi uma péssima de tradução de "arcade game" já que o termo "arcada" não significa sala ou salão. Um bom exemplo de uma má tradução via "falsos amigos"...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
João, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arcade action game
arcade game de ação


Explanation:
Se fosse no Brasil, onde expressões como "arcade games" já estão incorporadas ao linguajar do mundo dos jogos, sem uma tradução para o português, a frase ficaria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-17 16:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arcade game entre aspas.

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese