KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

First-person shooter games

Portuguese translation: jogos de atirador em primeira pessoa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First-person shooter games
Portuguese translation:jogos de atirador em primeira pessoa
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:09 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: First-person shooter games
This configuration supports a wide range of gaming uses, including:
First-person shooter games
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
jogos de atirador em primeira pessoa
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente. Muito grata
Bom final de semana
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jogos de atirador em primeira pessoa
Carlos Angelo
5...na primeira pessoa ou (jogos) FPS
Hugo Bielfeldt


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first-person shooter games
jogos de atirador em primeira pessoa


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente. Muito grata
Bom final de semana
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Ou "tiro em primeira pessoa!
23 mins

agree  Clauwolf
42 mins

agree  Joao Vieira: ...na primeira pessoa.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-person shooter games
...na primeira pessoa ou (jogos) FPS


Explanation:
A segunda expressão é muito mais utilizada, tanto entre jogadores (incl. portugueses), como entre os profissionais da indústria de jogos de computador.

Hugo Bielfeldt
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese