KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

pop and lock

Portuguese translation: pegue seu refrigerante e divirta-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop and lock
Portuguese translation:pegue seu refrigerante e divirta-se
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

16:29 Jun 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: pop and lock
Get your pop and lock on with this new application.
Vera Rodrigues
Pegue seu refrigerante e divirta-se com este novo (jogo?)
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pegue seu refrigerante e divirta-se com este novo (jogo?)
Claudio Mazotti
3 +2refrigerante..pai..se amarrar...tipo de dança
airmailrpl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refrigerante..pai..se amarrar...tipo de dança


Explanation:
'pop and lock on
lock on => se amarrar
pop => soda pop => refrigerante
pop => father => pai
'pop and lock' => tipo de dança

a.mar.rar
[amaR'ar] v. to moor, anchor; to bind, fasten, tie (down) (also fig.); amarrar-se (fig.) to take shelter or protection; to attach o. s. to; (Braz., fam.) to marry.

What is Pop and Lock?
There is some debate about the term "pop and lock."

For the past twenty years most people have thought that the term refers to dance movements like the Robot, the wave, and the "Moon Walk."
http://www.popandlock.com/html/whatis.html




airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio Beroth: prepare seu refrigerante e se tranque com este novo aplicativo ( na verdade, não soa bem em português, é algo como vc vai ficar trancado no qto jogando o tempo todo....)
24 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Isabel Vidigal: sem mais contexto parece ser isso.....
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pegue seu refrigerante e divirta-se com este novo (jogo?)


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 day2 mins
  -> obrigado, Claudia!