KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

not content to rest on its laurels

Portuguese translation: não satisfeit(o)a com seu sucesso / não bastassem seus sucessos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not content to rest on its laurels
Portuguese translation:não satisfeit(o)a com seu sucesso / não bastassem seus sucessos
Entered by: Lincoln Silveira

23:13 Jun 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: not content to rest on its laurels
Even Microsoft’s acclaimed Xbox machine doesn’t come close to matching these numbers. Now Sony, not content to rest on its laurels, is taking a leaf from Microsoft’s book by equipping all its PlayStation 2 machines with built-in network adapters for going online.
Gabriel Teykal
Brazil
não satisfeita com seu sucesso
Explanation:
Tradução livre... ;)

ou: não satisfeita com suas vitórias; não bastassem suas vitórias/sucessos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-22 03:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como já foi dito, trata-se de uma expressão idiomática que será melhor traduzida pelo seu equivalente em português... nessas horas que um bom dicionário de sinônimos se paga... alguém recomenda algum bom?
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu! Gostei muito da abordagem. Realmente a expressão idiomática fica melhor com seu equivalente no português (quando houver).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3não contente em dormir sobre os louros
Daniel Carr De Muzio
5 +1não contente em descansar em suas vitórias passadas
Joao Luis Manga
3 +2não satisfeita com seu sucesso
Lincoln Silveira
5não se dando ao luxo de descansar sobre os louros
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 -1não (está) contente dormir sobre os lauros
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
não (está) contente dormir sobre os lauros


Explanation:
Dicionário Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Carr De Muzio: lauros is wrong, the correct word in Brazilian Portuguese is "louros". Your version could be European Portuguese.
10 mins
  -> It was a typo = my fault - I meant "louros"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
não contente em dormir sobre os louros


Explanation:
lauros is not Brazilian Portuguese, may be European.
"Louros" is "Laurels", or the leaf of a laurel tree.


Daniel Carr De Muzio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não contente em descansar em suas vitórias passadas


Explanation:
As traduções anteriores são válidas, embora literais. Ofereço uma alternativa dentro de nosso contexto brasileiro.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: bullseye!!! ;) check me proposed answer
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não se dando ao luxo de descansar sobre os louros


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não satisfeita com seu sucesso


Explanation:
Tradução livre... ;)

ou: não satisfeita com suas vitórias; não bastassem suas vitórias/sucessos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-22 03:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como já foi dito, trata-se de uma expressão idiomática que será melhor traduzida pelo seu equivalente em português... nessas horas que um bom dicionário de sinônimos se paga... alguém recomenda algum bom?

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Valeu! Gostei muito da abordagem. Realmente a expressão idiomática fica melhor com seu equivalente no português (quando houver).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Dicionário Houaiss de Sinônimos e Antônimos está entre os melhores
17 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta sugestão por ser simples e soar mais natural...
9 hrs