KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Gravel pit

Portuguese translation: saibreira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravel pit
Portuguese translation:saibreira
Entered by: Maria Ramos

15:34 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Videogame de vampiros
English term or phrase: Gravel pit
Na verdade, minha dúvida é mais com relação a
A concave pit with several towers standing throughout the map.
Um poço côncavo com várias torres espalhadas pelo mapa?
Elizabeth Braga
saibreira
Explanation:
Gravel pit is the British English term for an open cast working for extraction of gravel (river-deposited rounded stones). Gravel pits normally lie in river valleys where the water table is high, so they fill naturally with water to form ponds or lakes. Old, abandoned gravel pits are normally used either as nature reserves, or as amenity areas for water sports, camping and walking.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravel_pit

Concordo com a sua tradução de "concave pit".
Selected response from:

Maria Ramos
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saibreiraMaria Ramos
3cova côncava
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel pit
saibreira


Explanation:
Gravel pit is the British English term for an open cast working for extraction of gravel (river-deposited rounded stones). Gravel pits normally lie in river valleys where the water table is high, so they fill naturally with water to form ponds or lakes. Old, abandoned gravel pits are normally used either as nature reserves, or as amenity areas for water sports, camping and walking.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravel_pit

Concordo com a sua tradução de "concave pit".

Maria Ramos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravel pit
cova côncava


Explanation:
My perception of this one.


    Reference: http://www.projetomilfolhas.com/tipsP.htm
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2