KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

very close second

Portuguese translation: não fica MUITO atrás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very close second
Portuguese translation:não fica MUITO atrás
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

16:47 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: very close second
It has to be a combination of having wonderful members and being part of a great team, although I must admit that getting paid to accompany members to football games comes a very close second
Vera Rodrigues
não fica MUITO atrás
Explanation:
Minha sugestão é quase igual à do André, mas eu acho que o segundo lugar fica atrás sim, como é very close, "não fica muito atrás"
Selected response from:

baraldi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2não fica MUITO atrásbaraldi
3 +2não fica nada atrás
André Fernandes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não fica nada atrás


Explanation:
Uma sugestão que talvez se adeque.

André Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cardoso: Penso que se adequa perfeitamente. Teria dito o mesmo :)
12 mins
  -> Obrigado Paula

agree  baraldi: concordo trocando NADA por MUITO :)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Thiago

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comes a very close second
não fica MUITO atrás


Explanation:
Minha sugestão é quase igual à do André, mas eu acho que o segundo lugar fica atrás sim, como é very close, "não fica muito atrás"

baraldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
2 days19 hrs