KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Two-handed Pinochle

Portuguese translation: Pinochle ou pinocle a duas mãos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two-handed Pinochle
Portuguese translation:Pinochle ou pinocle a duas mãos
Entered by: Gisele Goldstein

04:39 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Pinochle
English term or phrase: Two-handed Pinochle
TWO-HANDED PINOCHLE is a trick-taking card game played by two people with a 48-card Pinochle deck

Pessoal, já sei que o nome do jogo (pinochle) é mantido em português, mas não consegui descobrir se existe um nome consagrado para essa versão two-handed.

Alguém tem alguma idéia de como pode ser?

Grata,

Gisele
Gisele Goldstein
United States
Pinochle ou pinocle a duas mãos
Explanation:


pinocle ['pi:nEkl]

http://uttiportal.ddf.com.br/baralhomania/index.php?pagina=3
substantivo
Estados Unidos da América
nome dum jogo de cartas;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
This seems to be the best answer in my context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pinochle ou pinocle a duas mãos
Jorge Freire
4pinochle em duplaFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two-handed pinochle
Pinochle ou pinocle a duas mãos


Explanation:


pinocle ['pi:nEkl]

http://uttiportal.ddf.com.br/baralhomania/index.php?pagina=3
substantivo
Estados Unidos da América
nome dum jogo de cartas;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This seems to be the best answer in my context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, mais uma vez!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-handed pinochle
pinochle em dupla


Explanation:
Dê uma olhada nos links de referência abaixo.

Trata-se de um texto fonte, sobre o Two-Handed Pinochle e de sua tradução.


    Reference: http://entertainment.howstuffworks.com/how-to-play-pinochle2...
    Reference: http://lazer.hsw.uol.com.br/como-jogar-pinochle2.htm
Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8