KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

well are you?

Portuguese translation: É ou não é?


14:31 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: well are you?
Are You The World’s Best Player?- Well are you?
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:É ou não é?
Explanation:
Você é o melhor jogador do mundo? É ou não é?
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12É ou não é?
Ben Kohn
5 +1e então, vocês são?
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1Confirma?
César Moreira
4 -1Quão bom você é?Luciana Roppa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quão bom você é?


Explanation:
Parece fazer sentido, em um contexto em que perguntam a habilidade de uma pessoa como jogador.

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Kohn: isso seria "Well how good are you?" ou algo assim
51 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e então, vocês são?


Explanation:
e então, vocês são?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 14:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is in the singular form, so it should be: e então, você é?

This means: so, are you?

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: e então, você é?
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
É ou não é?


Explanation:
Você é o melhor jogador do mundo? É ou não é?

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Palmer
1 min
  -> Obrigado Lars.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 mins
  -> Obrigado Roberto.

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Marcos

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
13 mins
  -> Obrigado Elvira

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
15 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Susana Morais: concordo
21 mins
  -> Obrigado Susana

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Sounds quite natural :-)
24 mins
  -> Obrigado Andrea

agree  Nuno Quintas: Certeiro. :)
27 mins
  -> Obrigado Nuno

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Illa

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Elisabete Cunha: Sim, sem dúvida.
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confirma?


Explanation:
Uma opção que me parece também interessante, depende do objectivo da pergunta...

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins