KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

"rock your socks"

Portuguese translation: "ser da hora" / "vai detonar"


21:02 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: "rock your socks"
Desculpe fazer tantas perguntas, mas são minhas dúvidas finais.

Then try our chip and chair tournament a perfect intro with little risk, a simple $1 buy (no entry fee) and you’ll be playing in minutes with a prize pool that will “rock your socks”.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:"ser da hora" / "vai detonar"
Explanation:
"Rock one's socks", ednah, é gíria para os significados acima descritos.

Veja mais no Urban Dictionary:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=they rock my ...
1. Rocks Socks

Shortened from "Rock my Socks"

Totally awesome.
Best thing ever.
Turns one on.
Makes one tremendously happy.
Response to good news.
Kicks ass.

That rocks socks!
You totally rock socks!
That rocks fucking socks dude!
The party will definately rock socks!
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"ser da hora" / "vai detonar"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4encherá suas meias.
Marcos Antonio
4impressionar
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressionar


Language variant: knock one's socks off

Explanation:
vão te impressionar

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encherá suas meias.


Explanation:
Sug.


Creio ser isto. O prêmio seria suficente para "encher as meias".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-27 21:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folclore. A mania de guarda moedas dentro de meias.

- Você acha então que não deveriam existir instituições bancárias e todos deveriam voltar a guardar dinheiro nas meias e embaixo dos colchões? ...
violenza-domestica.blogspot.com/2007_12_01_archive.html - 54k -

- ... ou melhor das pernas do prefeito que mostram uma mania antiga de Adib Elias que é guardar dinheiro nas meias, alegando ser ruim o volume do dinheiro no ...
www.portaldosudeste.com/blog/index.php?menu_id=centro&pagin... - 43k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ser da hora" / "vai detonar"


Explanation:
"Rock one's socks", ednah, é gíria para os significados acima descritos.

Veja mais no Urban Dictionary:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=they rock my ...
1. Rocks Socks

Shortened from "Rock my Socks"

Totally awesome.
Best thing ever.
Turns one on.
Makes one tremendously happy.
Response to good news.
Kicks ass.

That rocks socks!
You totally rock socks!
That rocks fucking socks dude!
The party will definately rock socks!


Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto!