KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

lean and mean

Portuguese translation: simplificado e otimizado (simples e eficiente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean and mean
Portuguese translation:simplificado e otimizado (simples e eficiente)
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

21:05 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: lean and mean
LEAN and MEAN
Remember the expression, “The best defense is a good offense”. While that wasn’t said about poker, it does hold a lot of value if you’ll read between the lines and learn to use aggression to help you win some big pots.
edna osorio
simplificado e otimizado (simples e eficiente)
Explanation:
Sug.


- so "lean and mean" could be simplificado y optimizado/perfeccionado; formidable, eficiente
Lean and mean General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General - Rojo.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=923728 - 32k

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2curto e grossoAndrea Munhoz
4simplificado e otimizado (simples e eficiente)
Marcos Antonio
4espartano
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espartano


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplo abaixo nas duas versões linguísticas...

Example sentence(s):
  • Furthermore, it has a different management approach from the other South African mining houses, being considered 'lean and mean` by other operators.
  • Por outro lado, a sua abordagem da gestão difere da das outras empresas mineiras sul-africanas, que a consideram uma empresa «espartana» em termos de gestão
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplificado e otimizado (simples e eficiente)


Explanation:
Sug.


- so "lean and mean" could be simplificado y optimizado/perfeccionado; formidable, eficiente
Lean and mean General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General - Rojo.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=923728 - 32k



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
obrigada

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curto e grosso


Explanation:
Tive a impressão, pelo contexto

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!