KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

marker chips

Portuguese translation: fichas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marker chips
Portuguese translation:fichas
Entered by: lenapires

23:54 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / games
English term or phrase: marker chips
exemplo: 48 blue marker chips
lenapires
United States
48 fichas azuis
Explanation:
São as fichas coloridas usadas no lugar de dinheiro em cassinos.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +748 fichas azuis
José Antonio Azevedo
4peões/peças (azuis)
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
48 fichas azuis


Explanation:
São as fichas coloridas usadas no lugar de dinheiro em cassinos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Erika McGovern
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Erika.

agree  Will Matter: technically, English tends to use either 'markers' or 'chips' as in (exemplo) 'call in your markers' or 'give me all your chips' but not both together even though the term is understandable.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, willmatter.

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ccamargo.

agree  LeCampos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, LeWilke.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peões/peças (azuis)


Explanation:
Num jogo de tabuleiro, se for o caso, é isto!
PT-PT

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24