KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Take the Alameda Exit west, I'll meet you there, thirty to thirty five."

Portuguese translation: Pegue a saida da Alameda em direcao a oeste, te encontro la' daqui uns 35, 35 minutos


19:10 May 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Movies
English term or phrase: "Take the Alameda Exit west, I'll meet you there, thirty to thirty five."
I´m sorry about the silly question, but I don´t understand to what time the woman is referring (14h35?). She is a police officer who is talking to her partner, and says she´s going to meet him in a specific address where a murder happened. Is "thirty to thirty five" an expression? The situation is in an American movie.
Andrea Carvalhosa
Portuguese translation:Pegue a saida da Alameda em direcao a oeste, te encontro la' daqui uns 35, 35 minutos
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-14 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correcao:

... 30,35 minutos.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pegue a saida da Alameda em direcao a oeste, te encontro la' daqui uns 35, 35 minutos
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1Sai na Alameda Oeste, encontrar-te-ei lá dentro de 30 a 35 minutosAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pegue a saida da Alameda em direcao a oeste, te encontro la' daqui uns 35, 35 minutos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-05-14 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correcao:

... 30,35 minutos.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: Pegue a saída da Alamenda na direção oeste, te encontro lá dentro de 30, 35 minutos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado , James!

agree  Simone Tosta: Isso, para PT-Brasil.
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  airmailrpl: dentro de 30, 35 minutos
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro a sua forma original...
1 day6 hrs
  -> obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sai na Alameda Oeste, encontrar-te-ei lá dentro de 30 a 35 minutos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
40 mins