KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Detective Parson, Metro Police."

Portuguese translation: Detective Parson, policia metropolitana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Detective Parson, Metro Police."
Portuguese translation:Detective Parson, policia metropolitana
Entered by: Ana Thompson

14:50 May 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Movies
English term or phrase: "Detective Parson, Metro Police."
The above sentence is in an American movie. The detective is introducing herself to a suspect. I would like to know what is Metro Police. Thanks in advance.
Andrea Carvalhosa
Detective Parson, policia metropolitana
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Ana Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Detective Parson, policia metropolitana
Ana Thompson
5 +1Detective Parson da Policia Metropolitana
airmailrpl
5Detective Parson, do Departamento de Polícia Metropolitana
Claudio Mazotti
5Investigadora Parson, Polícia Metropolitana
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Detective Parson, policia metropolitana


Explanation:
;)

Ana Thompson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  James Cook: polícia metropolitana
10 mins
  -> Obrigada! (sim , com acento, mas, por preguiça , antes escrevi com o teclado americano...)

agree  xxxLumen
16 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carla Araújo
19 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Felipe Simões
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detective Parson, do Departamento de Polícia Metropolitana


Explanation:
... Crime Stoppers; Citizens' Police Academy; Neighborhood Watch; Metro Volunteer
Program; 1st Tuesday; CRAVE; Crime Free Multi-Housing Program; DARE ...
www.lvmpd.com/ - 19k - 13 mai. 2005
The homepage of the Fox Valley Metro Police Department, Serving the Villages of
Kimberly and Little Chute, Wisconsin.
www.foxvalleymetro.org/

The Metro Police department of the City of Johannesburg, South Africa. The official
website.
www.joburg.org.za/metro_police/index.stm


The Metro Police department of the City of Johannesburg, South Africa. The official
website.
www.joburg.org.za/metro_police/index.stm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investigadora Parson, Polícia Metropolitana


Explanation:
* Definição:
Metropolitan police is a generic title for the municipal police force for a major metropolitan area, and it may be part of the official title of the force. They provide all general police services and tend to be headed by a chief called a Commissioner.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan_police

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detective Parson da Policia Metropolitana


Explanation:
"Detective Parson, Metro Police." => Detective Parson da Policia Metropolitana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-16 09:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
Detective Parson da Polícia Metropolitana

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> agradeço