KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Whatever

Portuguese translation: Tanto faz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whatever
Portuguese translation:Tanto faz
Entered by: xxxLumen

22:16 Jun 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Colloquial/Slang
English term or phrase: Whatever
Into Brazilian Portuguese

Meaning a response of indifference used by young people. Almost like, "I don't care" but with more attitude. We understand that there may not be a literal translation, but anything close would help.
Robert Drake, Jr.
tanto faz!
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão mais comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-14 22:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estou falando de português do Brasil. A expressào foi até mais popularizada por um comercial.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tanto faz!xxxLumen
5 +1tanto se me dá
Joao Vieira
5O que quer que seja/seja lá o que for
Jorge Freire
4qualquer coisapatricia rocha
4como queira/quiserem
luzia fortes
4que seja!
hagan84
4da (accent over "a") o mesmo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4dane-se
Olivia Janequine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever
da (accent over "a") o mesmo


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 22:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning \"whatever\" or \"it doesn\'t matter\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLumen: a expressão é *Dá no mesmo*
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever
dane-se


Explanation:
it's not literal, but sense of indifference is there.

Olivia Janequine
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever
tanto se me dá


Explanation:
see possibilities for pt-pt:
tanto se me dá! = I don't care about.../ I don't want to know...
é-me igual! = any option is fine with me
tu é que sabes.../se o dizes... = if you say so...

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado António

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whatever
tanto faz!


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão mais comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-14 22:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estou falando de português do Brasil. A expressào foi até mais popularizada por um comercial.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: tanto faz
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Costa
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Irina Dicovsky
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Walkiria De Sousa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever
que seja!


Explanation:


hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever
como queira/quiserem


Explanation:
Existem muitas possibilidades, dependendo do contexto. Esta é só mais uma, concordo com todas as já sugeridas

luzia fortes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joao Vieira: Não creio que entre jovens se utilize esta forma de tratamento.
10 hrs
  -> João, em Portugal por certo já ouviu jovens dizerem 'como queiras'; não utilizei o tratamento por 'tu' visto pedirem pt/br. Mas claro q é só + 1 possibilidade, porventura menos coloquial q outras já sugeridas, q enviei só para "ajudar à festa" ; )

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever
qualquer coisa


Explanation:
anything or everything (does whatever he wants to)

patricia rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whatever
O que quer que seja/seja lá o que for


Explanation:
É como costumo traduzir. Uso qualquer destas alternativas

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joao Vieira: Apesar de achar que pode ser uma possibilidade, não creio que estas expressões sejam muito usuais entre jovens nos dias de hoje.
2 hrs
  -> São formas possíveis e não me dei conta de que os jovens não as usam. Mas claro que há outras alternativas aqui contempladas pelos colegas




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): António Ribeiro