KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Safety in numbers

Portuguese translation: quantos mais, melhor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety in numbers
Portuguese translation:quantos mais, melhor
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

16:09 Jun 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Safety in numbers
Numa série, uma das personagens diz a seguinte frase: "Safety in numbers, right?".
O significado é "The larger the group is, the safer they are". Não me ocorre uma expressão equivalente em português.
Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
quantos mais, melhor
Explanation:
que tal esta?
If I think of something better, I'll say.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 16:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trata-se de uma expressão coloquial usada pelo menos em Portugal.

^Quantos mais, melhor, não é?^
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Parece-me a mais apropriada, dado o contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quantos mais, melhor
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1segurança em números
Adriana Portas
4os números não enganamLigia Teixeira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety in numbers
segurança em números


Explanation:
como em ingles.
já vi esta expressão muitas vezes.

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/materias/ nytimes/1661501-1662000/1661979/1661979_1.xml -
17 hrs
  -> grata

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety in numbers
quantos mais, melhor


Explanation:
que tal esta?
If I think of something better, I'll say.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 16:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trata-se de uma expressão coloquial usada pelo menos em Portugal.

^Quantos mais, melhor, não é?^


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Parece-me a mais apropriada, dado o contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
8 hrs
  -> thanks luiza

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Roberto

agree  Vkthor: :-)
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety in numbers
os números não enganam


Explanation:
A minha sugestão seria: "Os números não enganam, pois não?" :-)

Ligia Teixeira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese