KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

very libertine XXX always get away with

Portuguese translation: dos quais a grande libertina xxx sempre consegue se livrar/ escapar impunemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very libertine XXX always get away with
Portuguese translation:dos quais a grande libertina xxx sempre consegue se livrar/ escapar impunemente
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:25 Jul 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Jornalism, Informal
English term or phrase: very libertine XXX always get away with
Will be the first single. And deservedly so. The song works from the start. Very homogenous and self-contained all in all, in short moments nevertheless with the very libertine Depeche Mode always get away with.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
dos quais a grande libertina xxx sempre consegue se livrar/ escapar (impunemente)
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-22 15:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb:...consegue se desvencilhar
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dos quais a grande libertina xxx sempre consegue se livrar/ escapar (impunemente)
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1libertinismoJacqueline Sarbib


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very libertine xxx always get away with
libertinismo


Explanation:
Libertinismo é a tradução de "libertinism", porque conforme o comentário da Jane Lamb-Ruiz, a palavra "libertine" aqui está mal. Só assim faz sentido.

Jacqueline Sarbib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sim..porque o inglês está faltando o substantivo..para dar um jeito na frase, tem que ser um substantivo..o ingles está escrito por uma pessoa que não domina a lingua..:)
25 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very libertine xxx always get away with
dos quais a grande libertina xxx sempre consegue se livrar/ escapar (impunemente)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-22 15:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb:...consegue se desvencilhar

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa: Ótima resposta, klausin!
13 days
  -> obrigado!