KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

booklet

Portuguese translation: brochura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booklet
Portuguese translation:brochura
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

17:28 Jul 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: booklet
"This booklet has 25 pages, size A5, around 9,500 words. It's about social and legal issues, and it has an ISBN number"

How do you say booklet in this context in Portuguese PT please?
Is it livrinho, folheto, brochura in Portuguese PT?
Thank you very much.
Helen Harris
folheto/brochura
Explanation:
Sem qualquer dúvida:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-23 17:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualquer uma das duas é uma tradução válida, embora com 25 páginas eu optasse por brochura. Um folheto tem normalmente 2/3 páginas.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5folheto/brochura
Mariana Moreira
5 +4brochura, folhetoSofia DE SOUSA
5 +3LIVRETO
airmailrpl
5Fascículo, Panfleto
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brochura, folheto


Explanation:
brochura, folheto

Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
56 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Dou o agree a Si como dou à Mariana
19 hrs
  -> muito obrigada

agree  Patrícia Cardoso Ferreira - Hermesel
20 hrs
  -> obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
folheto/brochura


Explanation:
Sem qualquer dúvida:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-23 17:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualquer uma das duas é uma tradução válida, embora com 25 páginas eu optasse por brochura. Um folheto tem normalmente 2/3 páginas.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susanne

agree  ivan1965: Seems the right thing to me! Excelent!
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ivan

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Claro que sim. Em PT-PT só esta serve.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Silva

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LIVRETO


Explanation:
:: Parlamento Juvenil :: -EQUIPE RESPONSÁVEL PELA ELABORAÇÃO DO LIVRETO. ESCOLA DO LEGISLATIVO. Diretora-Geral. JACKELINE CORREA MARINS. Assessoria da Escola ...
www.parlamento-juvenil.rj.gov.br/livreto.asp -

Assistência do Microsoft Office: Imprimir um livreto no Outlook - ... formato que pode ser recortado e grampeado para formar um livreto de papel. Por exemplo, é possível imprimir um livreto contendo uma lista de contatos, ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-br/ assistance/HA010348031046.aspx



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs
11 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
57 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza: perfeito... justamente por conter um ISBN...
1 hr

agree  Carlos Angelo: Pelo menos no Brasil não poderia ser outra coisa.
13 hrs

disagree  Mariana Moreira: Desculpem-me mas a consulente disse claramente desejar "Portuguese PT" e em Portugal esta expressão não se utiliza, de acordo com o Dic. da Academia das Ciências a palavra nem existe, só "livrete" que é algo bem diferente
13 hrs

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Livreto por cá é de uma ópera
13 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa: Eis um link pt-pt >>>> www.april2005.org/pt/resources.html
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fascículo, Panfleto


Explanation:
Mas a 2ª nunca teria mais de 2/4 Folhas...

Definição de Fascículo (Pt-Pt)
folheto ou destacável que se publica por partes e periodicamente; caderno;

panfleto [e ]
substantivo masculino
1. folheto escrito em estilo satírico ou violento, especialmente sobre assuntos políticos;

2. folheto informativo ou publicitário



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-24 13:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.infopedia.pt


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16