KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

piss off

Portuguese translation: vai-te lixar


09:52 Jul 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: piss off
Could you please tell me how do you say "piss off" in PT portuguese?
Thank you.
Richard Bormen
Portuguese translation:vai-te lixar
Explanation:
'Piss off' in English can be used as an unfriendly way to say "go away", or simply as an expression of irritation, a response to something that caused offence, etc. For the former I'd go with any of the terms suggested so far, but for the latter I might prefer something like "vai-te lixar" (often used as a translation for 'screw you' which is on a similar level to 'piss off'. Depends a bit on context, target audience, etc (as always...)
Selected response from:

Solomon Wright
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vai-te lixar
Solomon Wright
5 +3põe-te a andar
Ana Almeida
5 +2baza daqui!
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 +1põe-te a andar
Bernardo Santos
5desapareceAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1"pira-te" ou "desaparece"
Sónia Tavares
5dá de frosques! / desanda (daqui) ! / põe-te na alheta!
Joao Vieira
3sai foracraigs


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
põe-te a andar


Explanation:
Is probably the most common Pt-PT expression

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivana

agree  amatos amatos
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana. Essas férias já acabaram?

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
põe-te a andar


Explanation:
Sendo esta a forma mais "leve" não chegando a ser insulto em PT. É estilo: "Estás-me a chatear, põe-te a andar"
Para ser mais preciso na utilização poderia dar um pouco mais de contexto.

Bernardo Santos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
25 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baza daqui!


Explanation:
Outra sugestão, em calão. É Muito utilizada hoje em dia pelos adolescentes.

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, João.

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pira-te" ou "desaparece"


Explanation:
Mais duas opções.

Bom trabalho!

Sónia Tavares
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos: desaparece
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vai-te lixar


Explanation:
'Piss off' in English can be used as an unfriendly way to say "go away", or simply as an expression of irritation, a response to something that caused offence, etc. For the former I'd go with any of the terms suggested so far, but for the latter I might prefer something like "vai-te lixar" (often used as a translation for 'screw you' which is on a similar level to 'piss off'. Depends a bit on context, target audience, etc (as always...)

Solomon Wright
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: if the latter situation
24 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Jacqueline Sarbib
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sofia DE SOUSA
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dá de frosques! / desanda (daqui) ! / põe-te na alheta!


Explanation:
Two more that is commonly used among youngsters.
There are many more, some already mentioned by other colleagues: Desaparece; Xô; Baza; are some other potential options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-26 11:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three, not two. + 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-07-26 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess you mean piss off as for \'get lost\' right?
Otherwise \'vai-te lixar\' mentioned by Solomon is ok.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sai fora


Explanation:
does no one use "sai fora"? pls inform

btw, thanks for the tips, fellas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-26 12:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, maybe just brasil

craigs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desaparece


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11