KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

over for

Portuguese translation: aqui para, durante a visita de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over for
Portuguese translation:aqui para, durante a visita de...
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:09 Feb 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sales
English term or phrase: over for
The video test came when my mother was over for a visit to see my new son
=============
terminou a visita a meu filho recém-nascido?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
aqui para
Explanation:
* Do Webster's:
over - aqui, cá.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1veio visitar/esteve de visita
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1aqui para
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aqui para


Explanation:
* Do Webster's:
over - aqui, cá.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veio visitar/esteve de visita


Explanation:
veio visitar/esteve de visita

over for a visit = came over for a visit

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 min