KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nerve up

Portuguese translation: ganhar coragem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nerve up
Portuguese translation:ganhar coragem
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:25 Feb 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sales
English term or phrase: nerve up
But I'm getting my nerve up. Even more important, I'm getting my skills up. My current goal is to enroll in the summer PDXLAN event in Portland, Oregon.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ganhar coragem
Explanation:
"Get the nerve up" = "ganhar coragem".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima, colegas.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ganhar coragem
Carlos Angelo
5irritarxxxPuro Lusitan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get the nerve up
ganhar coragem


Explanation:
"Get the nerve up" = "ganhar coragem".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima, colegas.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente...
14 mins

agree  Edgar Potter
1 hr

agree  Kemper Combs
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irritar


Explanation:
"I'm getting my nerve up"

Utilizo esta expressão, algumas vezes, quando quero dizer:
"Estou a começar a ficar irritado (farto, desesperado)"

Em brasileiro talvez seja: "Estou-me a passar".

xxxPuro Lusitan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4