KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

worst

Portuguese translation: o pior possível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worst
Portuguese translation:o pior possível
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:50 Feb 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Recursos de gravação
English term or phrase: worst
deal me their worst in a few hours straight of
Half Life*
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
o pior possível
Explanation:
"Their worst" = "o pior que eles podem fazer/fornecer".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pior
Annette Dam
5o pior possível
Carlos Angelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pior


Explanation:
idea

Annette Dam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Oliveira: o pior que há neles
24 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o pior possível


Explanation:
"Their worst" = "o pior que eles podem fazer/fornecer".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Jorge Freire, António Ribeiro, Marco Schaumloeffel