KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

empty boasts

Portuguese translation: orgulhos inchados / egos inflados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empty boasts
Portuguese translation:orgulhos inchados / egos inflados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:27 Feb 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Recursos de gravação
English term or phrase: empty boasts
Cooling - A lot of computers, bodies and hot air (as in
empty boasts) can really heat up a room.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
orgulhos inchados / egos inflados
Explanation:
Parafraseando, de modo a manter a piada existente no contexto: "Um monte de computadores, corpos humanos e ar quente (dos egos inflados) pode esquentar mesmo uma sala."
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orgulhos inchados / egos inflados
Carlos Angelo
4gabarolas
Edgar Potter
4fanfarronadas
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3orgulho besta
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orgulho besta


Explanation:
Tentativa em PT-BR :-)

Penso que se refere a gabarolices vazias, sem significado

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orgulhos inchados / egos inflados


Explanation:
Parafraseando, de modo a manter a piada existente no contexto: "Um monte de computadores, corpos humanos e ar quente (dos egos inflados) pode esquentar mesmo uma sala."


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: na oração ficou mt legal!
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanfarronadas


Explanation:
Another option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabarolas


Explanation:
ar quente (produzido por/ proveniente de/ vindo de gabarolas)

My suggestion

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish