KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

They cuddled over in bed before sleeping.

Portuguese translation: permaneceram abraçados na cama por algum tempo antes de dormir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They cuddled over in bed before sleeping.
Portuguese translation:permaneceram abraçados na cama por algum tempo antes de dormir
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

23:04 Aug 12, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily sentence
English term or phrase: They cuddled over in bed before sleeping.
Could someone give me some suggestion on the term CUDDLE OVER Thanks
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
permaneceram abraçados na cama por algum tempo antes de dormir
Explanation:
A agree in part. "se acariciaram" has a sexual appeal, when it is widely known bad joke that "women prefer to cuddle" in bed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-13 13:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read "I agree", instead of "A agree"
Selected response from:

Daniel Carr De Muzio
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permaneceram abraçados na cama por algum tempo antes de dormir
Daniel Carr De Muzio
5Aninharem-se na cama antes de dormir.Marlene Curtis
5se abraçaram, se acariciaram
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they cuddled over in bed before sleeping.
se abraçaram, se acariciaram


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they cuddled over in bed before sleeping.
permaneceram abraçados na cama por algum tempo antes de dormir


Explanation:
A agree in part. "se acariciaram" has a sexual appeal, when it is widely known bad joke that "women prefer to cuddle" in bed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-13 13:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read "I agree", instead of "A agree"

Daniel Carr De Muzio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia
3 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they cuddled over in bed before sleeping.
Aninharem-se na cama antes de dormir.


Explanation:
They cuddled up in bed before sleeping is the right way of saying, I never heard of anybody cuddling over in bed.
It does not necessarily have a sexual connotation, since a mother or father cuddle up in bed with their children before they go to sleep, it is a loving and affectionate term.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321